2025 Half Year Media Release
Released
Released
Announcement PDF
26 February 2025
Manager, Company Announcements
ASX Limited
Level 4
20 Bridge Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Via E-Lodgement
Mayne Pharma Group Limited
Media release for the half year ended 31 December 2024
In accordance with the Listing Rules, I attach a market release, for immediate release to the market.
Mayne Pharma will host an investor and analyst webcast and teleconference commencing at 9:30am
(AEDT) on 26 February 2025. A link to register for the webcast is provided below.
For the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 15.5, Mayne Pharma confirms that this document together with the
1HFY25 Results Presentation have been authorised for release to the market by the Board.
Link to register for the webcast: https://s1.c-conf.com/diamondpass/10045033-6g9h63.html
Yours faithfully
Laura Loftus
Company Secretary
For further information, please contact
Dr Tom Duthy
Phone: +61 402 493 727
Email: ir@maynepharma.com
ASX Announcement
MAYNE PHARMA REPORTS 1H FY25 FINANCIAL RESULTS
13% Revenue Growth and 288% Increase in Underlying EBITDA to $31.0 million
Highlights1
•
Significant improvement in operating and financial performance with reported revenue up 13%
on the prior corresponding period (pcp) to $213.1m, gross profit up 24% on pcp to $130.9m and
gross margin of 61%, up from 56%
•
Underlying EBITDA improved 288% on pcp to $31.0m with operating cash flow from continuing
operations, excluding class action settlement of $25.9m versus ($19.2m) in the pcp
•
Direct contribution2 from business segments improved 60% on pcp, resulting in a total $65.0m
segment contribution in 1H FY25
•
Direct operating expenses of $65.9m were up 1% versus pcp and as a % of revenue improved
4% (31% in 1H FY25 v 35% in pcp) driven by revenue growth and leverage of the cost base
•
Cash on hand plus marketable securities of $124.9m at 31 December 2024
Mayne Pharma CEO Mr Shawn Patrick O’Brien and CFO Mr Aaron Gray will host a webcast of the 1H FY25
results at 9.30am AEDT today (5.30pm Eastern US Time on 25 February 2025) – Details Below
26 February 2025, Adelaide, Australia: Mayne Pharma Group Limited (Mayne Pharma or the
Company) (ASX: MYX), today announces its financial results for the 6 months ended 31 December
2024 (1H FY25).
Group Financial Overview
$ million
187.9
Change vs
1H FY24
25.2
% Change vs
1H FY24
Up 13%
130.9
105.8
25.1
Up 24%
Direct Contribution
65.0
40.6
24.4
Up 60%
Reported EBITDA
26.1
(21.9)
48.0
Up 219%
Underlying EBITDA
31.0
8.0
23.0
Up 288%
Reported Net Loss After Tax
(20.0)
(70.5)
50.5
Improved 72%
1H FY25
1H FY24
Reported Revenue
213.1
Reported Gross Profit
3
Mayne Pharma’s CEO, Mr Shawn Patrick O’Brien said “We are very pleased with the performance of
the Mayne Pharma business in the first half, with robust revenue growth recorded, particularly within
our Women’s Health segment.”
“Our broad portfolio in Dermatology and Women’s Health leverages our existing commercial
infrastructure and strengthens our market presence. Our refined US channel strategy has not only
increased margins but importantly, is providing greater patient access.”
1
All amounts are expressed in Australian Dollar Terms (A$/AUD) unless otherwise indicated.
Direct contribution calculated as gross margin less direct opex.
3
Refer to 1H FY25 Results Presentations for adjustments from reported to underlying EBITDA.
2
ASX Announcement
“Our outlook remains positive as we anticipate further improvements in the second half of the year as
we continue to build on our market leading position in Women’s Health and Dermatology with a
continued focus on improving patient access and growing our revenues, with anticipated growth in
underlying EBITDA and sustainable cash flow generation.”
Financial and Operational Summary
Women’s Health
The Women’s Health segment distributes branded products, including NEXTSTELLIS®, ANNOVERA®,
IMVEXXY®, and BIJUVA®.
Key 1H FY25 highlights include:
•
•
•
•
•
Revenue increased by 30% to $94.3m versus the pcp (in USD terms, revenue increased 32%
to US$62.3m)
Gross profit increased by 31% to $76.9m versus the pcp (in USD terms, up 33% to US$50.8m)
Direct contribution increased 117% to $39.3m versus the pcp, driven by revenue growth,
favourable gross margin expansion and operating cost leverage (direct opex declined 7%
versus pcp)
NEXTSTELLIS® net revenues grew 62%, to US$22.4m (pcp: US$13.8m), with demand cycles4
growing 33% on pcp.
ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY® and BIJUVA® showed combined sales of US$37.7m for 1H FY25, up
20% on the pcp (US$31.5m).
Dermatology
Mayne Pharma continues to build on its Dermatology segment’s market-leading position with a
diverse portfolio of products well suited to meet patient needs and includes a differentiated channel
strategy, selling through specialty pharmacies and online patient platforms such as GoodRx.
Key 1H FY25 highlights include:
•
•
•
•
•
Revenue increased by 1% to $81.4m versus the pcp (in USD terms, revenue increased 2% to
US$53.8m)
Gross profit increased 19% to $43.4m versus the pcp (in USD terms, increased 20% to
US$28.7m)
Gross margins of 53% improved from 45% in the pcp due to product mix improvements and
channel benefits via disintermediation
Direct contribution increased by 22% to $22.1m versus the pcp (in USD terms, up 23% to
US$14.6m)
RHOFADE® net revenues grew 121% to US$19.6m (pcp: US$8.9m). Total prescriptions (TRx)
recording growth of 129% versus the pcp (6 month contribution in 1H FY25 vs 3 month
contribution in 1H FY24 post launch in October 2023)
Demand cycles calculated as IQVIA reported TRx (converted to units/cycles) plus non-reporting pharmacies (including Mayne Pharma’s own
distribution channel). TRx converted to units by taking number of pills in the TRx divided by 28 (number of NEXTSTELLIS® pills included in 1
month of therapy).
4
Page 2
ASX Announcement
•
•
AG ORACEA® market share remains at ~50% (from peak of ~70%) despite multiple generic
entrants in 2024; pricing stable reflecting value of channel strategy
Launch of new branded Retin-A (tretinoin) microsphere 0.08% topical gel for the treatment
of acne vulgaris in the US market. The US Retin-A 0.08% market was estimated at US$24.6m
in the 12 months to December 2024 (according to iQVIA)5
International
Mayne Pharma International’s revenue and gross profit are derived from the Australian manufacture
and sale of branded and generic pharmaceutical products globally and the provision of contract
development and manufacturing services to third party customers.
Key 1H FY25 highlights include:
•
•
•
Revenue increased by 8% to $37.4m versus the pcp
Gross profit increased by 1% to $10.6m, with gross margins declining 2% to 28% versus the
pcp, impacted by timing of certain shipments and production schedules
Delivery in full on time (DIFOT) for 1H FY25 has improved to 91% (pcp 76%)
Completion of the manufacturing modernisation program at the facility in Salisbury, South Australia
(supported by received a $4.8m Federal Government Modern Manufacturing Initiative (MMI) Grant)
expected in March 2025.
Expenses
Mayne Pharma continues to focus on cost efficiencies to sustainably improve cost leverage:
• Research, development, medical and regulatory affairs expenses of $9.9m (down 4% versus
pcp)
• Marketing and distribution expenses were $66.0m (up 2% versus the pcp)
• Administration and other expenses declined 12% to $63.9m; however adjusting for a mark
to market loss of the derivative related to the convertible note in 1H FY24 ($10.0m), core
admin and other expenses was also stable compared to pcp
• Total direct operating expenses of $65.9m (up 1% versus pcp), improved as a % of revenue
to 31% in 1H FY25 (35% in pcp)
No impairments were recorded in the current or prior period.
Cash Flow
Key 1H FY25 highlights include:
•
•
•
5
Closing cash and marketable securities (“cash”) was $124.9m at 31 December 2025 (30 June
2024: $149.3m).
Excluding the one-off payment for settlement of the shareholder class action ($33.3m),
Mayne Pharma generated positive operating cash flow from continuing operations of
$25.9m (pcp: ($19.2m))
Stable working capital levels across 1HFY25 with increased revenue
As per IQVIA NSP MAT Dec 2024
Page 3
ASX Announcement
•
Investing cash flow for 1H FY25 included $6.9m in payments for net capital expenditure,
related to Salisbury facility
Mayne Pharma continues to adopt a conservative capital structure as the Company continues with
a structured plan that is expected to deliver ongoing operational and financial performance
improvements across the business and actively managing working capital as revenue continues to
grow.
Post Half Event – Scheme Implementation Deed with Cosette Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
On 21 February 2025, Mayne Pharma announced that it has entered into a scheme implementation
deed with Cosette Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Cosette) under which Cosette has agreed to acquire 100%
of the shares in Mayne Pharma by way of a Scheme of Arrangement (Scheme) at a price of A$7.40 per
share (Scheme Consideration).
Cosette is a US based pharmaceutical company with a portfolio of products in women’s health and
dermatology. Cosette has a history in the manufacturing of complex dosage forms including topical
creams, ointments, oral liquids/solutions and suppositories. Cosette has corporate and
manufacturing facilities in New Jersey and North Carolina and is supported by a 350 plus team
members across all functional areas. Cosette is backed by Avista Healthcare Partners, a healthcare
focused private equity firm, and funds managed by Hamilton Lane, a private markets investment
management firm (Nasdaq: HLNE).
Overview of the Scheme
The Scheme Consideration of A$7.40 per share values Mayne Pharma’s equity at approximately
A$672 million and represents a premium of:
•
•
•
•
37% to Mayne Pharma’s closing share price as at 20 February 2025;
42% premium to the 30-day volume weighted average price (VWAP);
50% premium to the 90-day VWAP; and
57% premium to the 180-day VWAP.
The Scheme is fully funded and subject to limited customary conditions, including various regulatory
approvals, approval by Mayne Pharma shareholders at the Scheme meeting, with a Scheme booklet
and an independent expert’s report to be provided to Mayne Pharma shareholders, and Court
approval.
Mayne Pharma shareholders do not need to take any action at this stage.
Mayne Pharma shareholders will be given the opportunity to vote on the Scheme at a Scheme
Meeting, which is currently expected to be held in late April to early May 2025. If the Scheme is
approved by Mayne Pharma shareholders and the other conditions precedent are satisfied or
waived, the Scheme is expected to be implemented in late May to early June 2025.
These dates are indicative, subject to change and conditional on (among other things) regulatory
approval, and shareholder approval at the Scheme Meeting.
Page 4
ASX Announcement
Outlook
The Company expects to grow underlying EBITDA in 2HFY25 via revenue growth. All three segments
are expected to deliver a positive direct contribution.
Mayne Pharma expects to drive growth across the Women’s Health segment with a focus on sales
execution and targeted marketing efforts.
For Dermatology, Mayne Pharma plans to continue to evaluate capital efficient and accretive
business arrangements to drive the growth in revenue and margin. We will continue to leverage the
channel strategy as a preferred solution by partners, prescribers and patients.
For International, the Company intends to leverage the capability and capacity created by
investments and operational improvements.
Investor Webcast
Mayne Pharma’s CEO Mr Shawn Patrick O’Brien and CFO Mr Aaron Gray will host a webcast of the
results at 9.30am AEDT on Wednesday, 26 February 2025 (5.30pm Eastern US Time on Tuesday, 25
February 2025).
Participants can
register for the webcast
conf.com/diamondpass/10045033-6g9h63.html
by
navigating
to:
https://s1.c-
Further information
Additional details about Mayne Pharma’s results are included in the Company’s FY24 Financial
Report, Investor Presentation slides and webcast, all of which will be placed on Mayne Pharma’s
website at www.maynepharma.com.
For further information contact:
Dr Tom Duthy
+61 402 493 727
ir@maynepharma.com
Authorised for release to the ASX by the Board of Directors.
About Mayne Pharma
Mayne Pharma is an ASX-listed specialty pharmaceutical company focused on commercialising
novel pharmaceuticals, offering patients better, safe and more accessible medicines. Mayne Pharma
is a leader in dermatology and women’s health in the United States and also provides contract
development and manufacturing services to clients worldwide. Mayne Pharma has a 40-year track
record of innovation and success in developing new oral drug delivery systems. These technologies
have been successfully commercialised in numerous products that continue to be marketed around
the world. To learn more about Mayne Pharma, please visit maynepharma.com.
Page 5
ASX Announcement
RHOFADE® is a trademark of Mayne Pharma. ANNOVERA®, BIJUVA®, IMVEXXY®, NEXTSTELLIS® and
ORACEA® are trademarks of third parties.
Important information
This announcement contains forward-looking statements that involve subjective judgement and
analysis and are subject to significant uncertainties, risks and contingencies, many of which are outside
the control of, and are unknown to the Company. These forward-looking statements use words such as
‘potential’, ‘expect’, ‘anticipate’, ‘intend’, ‘plan’, ‘target’ and ‘may’, and other words of similar meaning.
No representation, warranty or assurance (express or implied) is given or made in relation to any
forward-looking statement by any person (including the Company). Actual future events may vary
materially from the forward-looking statements and the assumptions on which the forward-looking
statements are based. Given these uncertainties, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on
such forward-looking statements. Subject to the Company’s continuous disclosure obligations at law
and under the listing rules of the Australian Securities Exchange, the Company disclaims any obligation
to update or revise any forward-looking statements. The factors that may affect the Company’s future
performance include, among others: changes in economic conditions; changes in the legal and
regulatory regimes in which the Company operates; litigation or government investigations; decisions
by regulatory authorities including approval of our products as well as their decisions on label
claims; competitive developments affecting our products; changes in behaviour of major customers,
suppliers and competitors; interruptions to manufacturing or distribution; acquisitions and
divestitures; the success of research and development activities and research collaborations and the
Company’s ability to protect its intellectual property.
Page 6
Share your feedback
Discover