Mayne Pharma 3Q investor presentation
Released
Released
Announcement PDF
ASX Announcement
MAYNE PHARMA 3Q INVESTOR PRESENTATION
7 May 2026, Adelaide, Australia: Mayne Pharma Group Limited (Mayne Pharma or the Company)
(ASX: MYX), today provides an investor presentation providing an overview of its 3Q results, which
were announced to the market on 29 April 2026.
A copy of the presentation is attached.
For further information contact:
Dr Tom Duthy
Investor Relations
+61 402 493 727
ir@maynepharma.com
Authorised for release to the ASX by the Board Chair
Email Alerts
To register for an email alert service to receive Mayne Pharma announcements released to the
Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) please visit https://www.maynepharma.com/investor-
relations/email-alerts/
Follow us on LinkedIn
About Mayne Pharma
Mayne Pharma is an ASX-listed specialty pharmaceutical company focused on commercialising
novel pharmaceuticals, offering patients better, safe and more accessible medicines. Mayne
Pharma is a leader in dermatology and women’s health in the United States and also provides
contract development and manufacturing services to clients worldwide. Mayne Pharma has a 40-
year track record of innovation and success in developing new oral drug delivery systems. These
technologies have been successfully commercialised in numerous products that continue to be
marketed around theworld. Tolearn more about MaynePharma, pleasevisit maynepharma.com.
Mayne Pharma
Group Limited
Investor Presentation
3Q FY26
Aaron Gray CEO
7 May 2026
2
Disclaimer
The information provided is general in nature and is in summary form only. It is not complete and should be read in conjunction with the company’s audited Financial Statements and market
disclosures. This material is not intended to be relied upon as advice to investors or potential investors.
Non-IFRS information
● Other than as indicated, the financial information contained in this document is directly extracted or calculated from the audited Financial Statements. Throughout this document some
non-IFRS financial information is stated, excluding certain specified income and expenses. Results excluding such items are considered by the Directors to provide a meaningful basis for
comparison from period to period.
● Earnings before interest, tax, impairment, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) – a non-IFRS term – is considered by Directors to be a meaningful measure of the operating earnings
and performance of the Group and this information may be useful for investors as it provides additional and relevant information that reflects the underlying performance of the
business.
● The non-IFRS financial information has not been audited by the Group’s auditors.
Forward looking statements
● This presentation contains forward-looking statements that involve subjective judgement and analysis and are subject to significant uncertainties, risks and contingencies, many of which
are outside the control of, and are unknown to the Company. These forward looking statements use words such as ‘potential’, ‘expect’, ‘anticipate’, ‘intend’, ‘plan’ and ‘may’, and other
words of similar meaning. No representation, warranty or assurance (express or implied) is given or made in relation to any forward looking statement by any person (including the
Company). Actual future events may vary materially from the forward looking statements and the assumptions on which the forward looking statements are based. Given these
uncertainties, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward looking statements. Subject to the Company’s continuous disclosure obligations at law and under the
listing rules of the Australian Securities Exchange, the Company disclaims any obligation to update or revise any forward looking statements. The factors that may affect the Company’s
future performance include, among others: changes in economic conditions, changes in the legal and regulatory regimes in which the Company operates, litigation or government
investigations, decisions by regulatory authorities, changes in behaviour of major customers, suppliers and competitors, interruptions to manufacturing or distribution, the success of
research and development activities and research collaborations and the Company’s ability to protect its intellectual property.
Other
● A glossary of industry terminology is contained in the Mayne Pharma Annual Report which can be accessed at maynepharma.com/investor-relations/results-reports and product
descriptions are detailed at maynepharma.com/us-products and maynepharma.com/au-products.
● ACCUTANE®, ANNOVERA®, BIJUVA®, EPSOLAY®, IMVEXXY®, KADIAN®, NEXTSTELLIS®, TWYNEO® and WYNZORA® are trademarks of third parties.
3
International
Dermatology
A diversified portfolio of branded specialty and generic dermatology medicines
including recently acquired products. Strategy to drive access and lower patient
acquisition costs across rosacea, acne, psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. Strong
focus on channel Disintermediation. Launch of DistributeRx in March 2026.
Share price (ASX:MYX) $2.67
Shares on Issue 81.2 million
Market Capitalisation $216.8 million
FY25 Sales $408.1 million
FY25 Underlying EBITDA $47.0 million
Cash & Marketable Securities (31 Mar 2026) $86.7 million
Top 20 Shareholders 58.3%
Substantial Shareholders
Mr Bruce Mathieson (6.5%)
Funicular Funds LP (6.3%)
Rubric Capital Management LP (5.4%)
Trium Capital LLP (5.0%)
Analyst Coverage
Madeleine Williams: Canaccord Genuity
Andrew Goodsall: MST Marquee
Snapshot
Corporate Summary1,2
1. Share price data, Top 20 shareholders as at 5 May 2026
2. Financial data per Mayne Pharma 2025 Annual Report, FY25 / 1H FY26 / 3Q FY26 results
• Mayne Pharma is an ASX-listed specialty pharmaceutical company focused on
commercialising novel pharmaceuticals, offering patients better, safe and more
accessible medicines in Dermatology and Women’s Health
• Mayne Pharma has a 40-year track record of innovation and success in developing new
oral drug delivery systems. These technologies have been successfully commercialised
in numerous products that continue to be marketed around the world
Our Focus
Segments
Women’s Health
A specialty branded portfolio with significant patent coverage focused on
improving access and adherence in contraception and menopause care
through targeted prescriber engagement and patient support.
Australian-based manufacturer (Salisbury, South Australia) with sales of branded
and generic pharmaceutical products to customers and partners globally (ex-US)
and the provision of contract development and manufacturing services to third
party customers.
Improving patient access to life-enhancing medications
4
Mayne Pharma in 2026
FY24 FY25 1H FY26
Branded Product Sales Now Represent a Significant Proportion (%) of Mayne Pharma’s Net Sales, Driving Margin Expansion
68% Branded │ 32% Generic
56% Gross Margin
79% Branded │ 21% Generic
61% Gross Margin
84% Branded │ 16% Generic
65% Gross Margin
500 bps 400 bps
68%
84%
79%
32%
21%
16%
5
Global Sales & Headcount
Global footprint
UNITED STATES
$339 million
AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND
$42 million
CANADA
$20 million
EUROPE
$4 million
ASIA
$3 million
T O TA L F Y 2 5 S A L E S
$408.1 million
T O TA L H E A D C O U N T
467
Employees1
1. As at 31 December 2025
Q3 FY26 Review
7
3Q FY26 Financial Results1
1. All numbers are expressed in AUD/A$ terms unless otherwise stated and are unaudited
2. Underlying EBITDA is a non-IFRS measure and excludes earn-out reassessments, litigation and restructuring charges, derivative fair value adjustments, other
3. Total net operating cashflow excluding outflows for discontinued operations and legal expenses (Scheme). Earnout payments recognised as financing cash outflows
3Q FY26 delivered resilient earnings, with margin discipline underpinning performance
$85.2m
Revenue
up 1% from 3Q FY25
63%
Gross margin
up from 59% 3Q FY25
-$1.4m
Underlying EBITDA2
up 57% from 3Q FY25
$17.9m
Total direct segment
contribution
up 11% from 3Q FY25
$28.3m
Adjusted operating cashflow
from continuing operations3
up 90% from 3Q FY25
$86.7m
Cash and marketable
securities at 31 Mar 2026
up 29% from 31 Dec 2025
8
3Q FY26 Unaudited EBITDA & Cash Flow1
1. 3Q of each financial year encompasses the annual reset of US patient insurance deductibles and co-pay cards, which increases the Company's gross to net (GTN) expense at a time when patient out-of-pocket costs are at their highest. Main driver of the
operating cash flow relates to the timing effect of certain GTN cash payments which are expected to be made in 4Q FY26
EBITDA ($m)
CASH FLOW ($m)
28.3
-2.4 -3.1 -1.4 -0.8 -0.8 -0.5
67.3
90.2 88.8 86.7
31 Dec 2025
Cash balance
31 Mar 2026
Cash balance
Transaction
&
litigation
costs
Earn-outs
(Royalties)
Adjusted cash flow from
continuing operations
Discontinued
operations
Capital
leases
Capex
(net)
Other
2.1
1.0
-4.5
-1.4
Reported EBITDA
Underlying EBITDA
Legal costs
Restructuring & Other • Reported EBITDA of -$4.5 million: an improvement of 10%
on the pcp
• Underlying EBITDA of -$1.4 million: improvement of 57%
on the pcp
• 3Q of each FY period typically weakest for Mayne Pharma
due to annual co-pay / insurance deductible re-sets
driving higher Gross to Net (GTN) expense
• $28.3 million in adjusted cash flows from continuing
operations, up 90% on the pcp
• $1.4 million outflow for discontinued operations
• Net cash flow of $19.3 million; cash up 29% on 31 Dec
• Timing effect of certain GTN payments expected in 4Q
9
3Q FY26 Operating & Financial Highlights (Segments)
Women’s Health Dermatology
• Women’s Health growth strategy is focused on increasing share of
voice, improving field force effectiveness and converting demand
more efficiently
• Focus on improving patient access and coverage – strategies to
reduce friction at the pharmacy counter and drive higher fill rates
• Removal of “Black Box” warning from BIJUVA® label - one of only six
menopausal products to have its boxed warning updated by FDA
• Revenue of US$26.4 million (+7% versus pcp)
• NEXTSTELLIS® demand cycles1 up 12% and net sales of US$11.7 million (+19%);
• ANNOVERA® total prescriptions (TRx) down 2% and net sales of US$5.7 million (0%);
• IMVEXXY® TRx up 4% and net sales of US$4.6 million (-12%); and
• BIJUVA® TRx up 30% and net sales of US$3.7 million (+26%)
• Gross profit of US$21.1 million (+8% versus pcp) and gross margin
of 80% (flat versus pcp)
• Direct contribution of US$7.1 million (+6% versus pcp)
• TWYNEO® achieved better-than-expected commercial formulary
coverage, with favourable prior-authorisation outcomes
• Strong Rx growth in generic ACCUTANE® driven by a strategic digital
health partnership specialising in dermatology products
• Launch of DistributeRx in March: major focus & strong initial results
• Revenue of US$20.5 million (+1% versus pcp)
• Gross profit of US$12.8 million (+34% versus pcp) and gross margin
of 63% (+16% versus pcp)
• Direct contribution of US$4.7 million (+55% versus pcp)
1. Calculated as IQVIA reported TRx (converted to units/cycles) plus non-reporting pharmacies (including Mayne Pharma’s own distribution channel). TRx converted to units by taking number of pills in the TRx divided by 28 (number of NEXTSTELLIS® pills included in
1 month of therapy). NEXTSTELLIS® prescriptions can be prescribed in 1-month and 3-month increments. On average 1 TRx equals 2.0 units/cycles.
10
3Q FY26 Operating & Financial Highlights (Segments)
International Corporate
• Do not expect material earnings impact from US tariff proclamation
on 7 April
• Company continues to monitor developments and regulatory
guidance closely
• 3Q FY26 result reflects disciplined pricing, mix and channel
execution with underlying earnings quality of the business and
continued focus on working capital management
• Strong cash generation provides the Company with the financial
flexibility to reinvest in its growth priorities and pursue capital-
efficient business development opportunities
• Reported revenue of $85.2 million (+1% pcp) with gross margin of
63% (+400 bps v pcp), reflecting Underlying EBITDA of -$1.4 million
(+57% pcp)
• Total segment direct contribution of $17.9 million (+11% pcp)
• Strong sales growth associated with NEXTSTELLIS® following PBS
approval in late September 2025: focus on patient and prescriber
awareness
• Strong sales growth for KADIAN® in Canada following an expanded
distribution agreement
• Exploring new global partnerships for product manufacturing
following the completion of the $18 million upgrade of the
Salisbury facility
• Revenue of $17.7 million (+19% versus pcp)
• Gross profit of $4.6 million (+4% versus pcp) and gross margin of
26% (-4% versus pcp)
• Direct contribution of $1.0 million (-6% versus pcp)
Mayne Pharma Disintermediation & DistributeRx
12
Mayne Pharma Disintermediation
DistributeRx is Mayne Pharma's direct-to-patient distribution platform with Adelaide
Apothecary serving as Mayne Pharma’s licensed pharmacy arm driving cash pay
fulfilment of patient prescriptions as part of the Company’s overall disintermediation
strategy.
Disintermediation:
Involves removing the intermediaries (wholesalers or others) between the manufacturer
(Mayne Pharma) and the patient
59%
Non-Wholesale volumes in 1H FY261
Corporate Structure
Timeline
1. As a % percentage of total US Women’s Health and Dermatology product volumes
83%
CAGR in US$ revenue since FY23
13
Disintermediation – What are the benefits?
Patient Benefits
Manufacturer Benefits
Inventory – tighter controls and lower returns
Stronger negotiating position with spec pharmacy v wholesale
Less intermediaries drives lower fees in totality
Transparent and predictable costs
Greater certainty on co-pay arrangements
Higher rates of fulfilment (pharmacy or direct)
Simpler for prescription repeats = higher compliance
Improved Gross to Net Sales
Improved Product Gross Margins
Outcomes for
Mayne Pharma
For example:
14
DistributeRx partners with manufacturers, providers, and pharmacies to improve patient access and offer predictable prices
• Currently, 31 Mayne Pharma + 178 non-Mayne Pharma dermatology products offered
• All Mayne Pharma Dermatology sales reps fully onboarded to DistributeRx
• New strategic focus on selling the advantages of DistributeRx for manufacturers, prescribers and their patients
of this healthcare ecosystem, relative to individual portfolio products
• Streamlining how therapies move from manufacturer to patient
• Delivering the strategies, tools, and services that ensure patients can start and stay on the therapies they need
• ePharmacy size ~US$252 billion by 2030 (CAGR 17%)1 driven by rising consumer adoption of digital pharmacy
and home delivery
PRESCRIPTION ACCESS MADE SIMPLE
1. Precedence Research
15
DistributeRx Launch Metrics for Initial Month of March 2026
+72%
Versus internal prescription
(Rx) forecast
+92%
Rx growth versus the pcp
(March 2025)
+73%
Rx growth versus pre-launch
prescription volumes (Feb)
~6,400
Total Rx March 2026
~1,600
New prescribers added since
launch
~70%
Of targeted salesforce
headcount for Q3 FY26
16
FY26 outlook
Mayne Pharma's strategic priorities are focused on driving sustainable growth across its Women's Health and
Dermatology segments through dedicated commercial investment, refreshed marketing, and the continued
build-out of the DistributeRx ecosystem, while actively unlocking value from International investments
including the NEXTSTELLIS® PBS listing and expanded supply agreements
The Company continues to examine capital allocation strategies, which may include an on-market share buy-
back while pursuing synergistic and capital-efficient business development opportunities
You deserve tomorrow.
For further information contact:
Dr Tom Duthy
Investor Relations
+61 402 493 727
ir@maynepharma.com
To register for an email alert service to receive Mayne Pharma announcements released to the
Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) please visit
https://www.maynepharma.com/investor-relations/email-alerts/
Follow us on LinkedIn
Appendix
19
$178.4, 44%
$154.1, 38%
$75.6, 18%
FY25 Snapshot - Segments
$109.7m
76% on pcp
FY25 Total Direct Contribution
$62.0, 56%
$40.2, 37%
$7.4, 7%
Women’s Health
FY25 Segment Contribution
($m, % of total)
Dermatology International
FY25 Revenue Contribution
($m, % of total)
20
The US Pharmacy Distribution and Reimbursement System for Patient-
Administered, Outpatient Brand-Name Drugs
GPO= group purchasing organization; PSOA= pharmacy services administrative organization; DIR= direct and indirect remuneration; PBM= pharmacy benefit manager
Source: Drug Channel’s Institute research. Chart illustrates flow for Patient-Administered, Outpatient Drugs. Please note that this chart is illustrative. It is not intended to be a complete representation of every type of product movement, financial
flow, or contractual relationship in the marketplace.
Product movement
Financial flow
Contract relationship
• The path from manufacturer
to patient is complex — and
that complexity has real
consequences.
• Inefficient distribution,
unpredictable pricing, and
significant intermediary
involvement create barriers
at every step of the journey
for manufacturers, clinicians,
and patients alike.
The Problem Manufacturer GPO
Services
contract
Patient
Third-party payer/
Health Plan
Wholesale
% Pass
through of
rebates and
fees
Reimbursement to
PBM (including any
network spread)
PSAO
Negotiation
Services
and
data
fees
(specialty)
Copayment or insurance
Pharmacy
Network participation
Prescription
Reimbursement
Services agreement
Rebates (DIR)
& Fees
Participation
Participation
Prime vendor agreement
Pharmacy payment for product
DIR
Product shipment
Product shipment
Wholesaler payment
for product
Formulary agreement
Dispense prescription
Insurance premiums
21
Mayne Pharma Model to Support Efficiency & Profitability
Manufacturers
Pharmacy
Patients
The Mayne Pharma approach is simple, efficient, and direct:
• Simple — Fewer intermediaries mean clearer pricing for
clinicians and more consistent access to therapy for
patients.
• Efficient — Streamlined distribution reduces friction
across the product lifecycle, improving gross-to-net results
for manufacturers.
• Direct — Medications reach patients faster, with
transparent pricing and fewer delays in care.
The Solution
22
Earn-Out and Deferred Consideration Liabilities - Update
Dermatology
Women’s Health
International
8% Net Sales on all TXMD Licensed Products
(ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY®, BIJUVA®)
N/M2
N/M
Royalties Milestones
10% Net Sales to Population Council
(ANNOVERA®)1
Population Council: US$40.0m (cumulative sales of US$400m: ANNOVERA®)
Population Council: US$40.0m (cumulative sales of US$1.0bn: ANNOVERA®)
N/M
1. The 10% royalty is deducted from Net Sales of ANNOVERA® prior to the application of the 8% royalty payable to TXMD
2. N/M – not material
N/M
TXMD: US$100m in net revenue (US$5m milestone payment)
TXMD: US$200m in net revenue (US$10m milestone payment)
TXMD: US$300m in net revenue (US$15m milestone payment)
Variable COGS payment to Gedeon Richter
(GR) (formerly Mithra) (NEXTSTELLIS®)
(Embedded in gross margin)
Dependent on forward sales of NEXTSTELLIS® (no guidance provided)
Contingent consideration represents the
estimated present value of the future royalties
and milestones payable on net sales of the
product
Carrying Value FY25 FY24
Current $26.6m $33.2m
Non-Current $371.4m $329.6m
23
Orange Book Listed Patents – Major Branded
Dermatology
Women’s Health
Last Patent Expiry
2043
2039
2034*
2032
Last Patent Expiry
2035**
2030
2039
2034
Source: Orange Book: Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations.
* Paragraph IV challenges for IMVEXXY® brought by Sun Pharma and Teva.
** Potential RHOFADE® generic from 2026 (pending approval)
2041
2041
Share your feedback
Discover