Annual Report to shareholders
Released
Released
Announcement PDF
Annual Report
2023
Addressing the
needs of patients
What’s inside
Overview
3
What we do
4
FY23 Business Highlights
5
Letter from the Chair and the CEO
8
Sustainability
Financial Report
10 Directors’ Report
23 Remuneration Report
33 Auditor’s Independence Declaration
35 Consolidated Statement Of Profit Or Loss
And Other Comprehensive Income
36 Consolidated Statement Of Financial
Position
37 Consolidated Statement Of Cash Flows
38 Consolidated Statement Of Changes
In Equity
39 Notes To The Consolidated Financial
Statements
79 Directors’ Declaration
80 Independent Auditor’s Report
88 Glossary
At Mayne Pharma we are focused on
keeping our promises to patients, for
better medicines and a better tomorrow.
We believe that everyone deserves
medicines that are better, safe and more
accessible. That’s why our people are
determined to provide innovative products
and services for our changing world.
Learn more at maynepharma.com
What we do
Mayne Pharma is an ASX-listed specialty pharmaceutical company
focused on commercialising novel products, offering patients better,
safe and more accessible medicines.
Mayne Pharma has a 40-year track record of innovation and success in
developing new oral drug delivery systems. These technologies have been
successfully commercialised in numerous products that continue to be
marketed around the world.
Mayne Pharma has built two leading franchises in the US: dermatology
and women’s health, which now drive over 65% of the group’s revenue.
Mayne Pharma at a glance
$183.6m
>65%
$317.4m
>450
reported revenue,
up 17% on FY22
reported net loss
after tax
>55
of revenue in
the US
products
marketed globally
employees
globally
For further information visit the Group’s website at
maynepharma.com.
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2023
3
FY23 business
highlights
JULY 2022
JANUARY 2023
• Launched NEXTSTELLIS® oral contraceptive in Australia
• Launched HALOETTE®, a generic version of NUVARING®,
• Launched initiative with GoodRx to increase of awareness
in the US
of NEXTSTELLIS® oral contraceptive in the US and expand
access to birth control
AUGUST 2022
• NEXTSTELLIS® oral contraceptive nominated for 2022 Prix
Galien USA Award for Best Pharmaceutical Agent
• FDA approved HALOETTE®, a generic version of NUVARING®
in the US
• Announced sale of Metrics Contract Services to Catalent for
total cash consideration of US$475 million
• Aaron Gray commenced as Chief Financial Officer
OCTOBER 2022
• Shawn Patrick O’Brien commenced as Chief Executive Officer
• Completed sale of Metrics Contract Services to Catalent
• Repaid A$358.7m syndicated debt facility
DECEMBER 2022
• Signed transaction agreement with TherapeuticsMD Inc to
license three branded women’s health products (ANNOVERA®,
IMVEXXY® and BIJUVA®) and a portfolio of prenatal vitamins
in the US
FEBRUARY 2023
• Launched Diltiazem ER and DORYX® MPC 60 mg in the US
• Entered into a license and supply agreement with Galderma
for an unbranded authorised generic version of ORACEA®
(doxycycline) 40 mg capsules
• Announced sale of Mayne Pharma’s US retail generics
business (comprising a portfolio of 85 generic products and
4 generic pipeline products) to Dr Reddy’s Laboratories SA
for upfront cash consideration of up to US$90 million, up
to US$15 million in contingent milestone payments and an
amount for working capital
MARCH 2023
• Tripartite agreement signed and clinical trial application
submitted in China for KAPANOL® / KADIAN® (morphine)
APRIL 2023
• Completed sale of Mayne Pharma’s US retail generics
business to Dr Reddy’s Laboratories SA
MAY 2023
• Extended Australian dermatology portfolio through launch
of ACTIKERALL® (fluorouracil and salicylic acid for treatment
of actinic keratosis)
4
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2023
Letter from the Chair
and the CEO
Dear Fellow Shareholders,
The Financial Year 2022 (FY22) annual letter outlined our view
that FY23 would be a transitional year, focused on resetting the
business for future growth in line with our strategy and driven by
our objective to simplify Mayne Pharma’s business.
We are pleased to report that during the year we have made
significant progress in this transition with several major
transactions completed and a tremendous amount of work by
the new management team to restructure and reposition our
Company for future growth. We acknowledge that this transition
has not always gone smoothly, however we are confident that
the actions taken were both necessary and prudent to reposition
Mayne Pharma for growth after many years of disappointing
performance.
In last year’s letter, we also outlined our strategy for our US
Women’s Health, US Dermatology, and International businesses.
For Women’s Health, in addition to driving growth in NEXTSTELLIS®
our strategy was to seek out complementary products with
strong growth potential that would leverage the commercial
infrastructure we had built for NEXTSTELLIS®. We rigorously
reviewed the marketplace for available products that we believed
would fit our planned strategy. The portfolio of products owned
by the US company TherapeuticsMD Inc (NASDAQ:TXMD)
was particularly interesting but was only available through an
acquisition of the entire company. Our management team
conducted extensive due diligence and we concluded that
this type of transaction was not in the best interests of our
shareholders. Shortly after last year’s AGM, however, we were
able to secure a transaction structure for the TXMD products that
met our financial criteria and fit our stated strategy. We had to
move quickly but we were able to secure ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY®,
BIJUVA® and a portfolio of prenatal vitamins through an exclusive
product licensing transaction.
Acquiring the commercialisation rights for a strong portfolio of US
women’s health products was an important step forward in our
strategy to become one of the top branded businesses in the US
women’s health market. ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY® and BIJUVA® are
novel products with intellectual property product protection out
to at least 2032 and are highly complementary to NEXTSTELLIS®.
Importantly, commercialisation of these products will leverage
our existing women’s health infrastructure and require only
incremental investment specific to these products.
The Board was determined to maintain a prudent balance sheet
whilst we continued to hold the volatile US Retail Generics
business and as we were working to rebase our Dermatology
business. Accordingly, the Board determined that the most
appropriate funding for this transaction was to secure a convertible
debt note and using available cash on the balance sheet.
Whilst the integration of these products into Mayne Pharma
has faced some challenges, the portfolio has delivered positive
direct contribution and cash, and we expect revenues to increase
over time. Mayne Pharma is now one of the top women’s health
companies in the US based on our commercial footprint.
NEXTSTELLIS® is the Company’s flagship product and the most
significant commercial opportunity. Under new leadership and a
refreshed and disciplined marketing plan, we invested additional
targeted marketing spend during FY23. While FY23 NEXTSTELLIS®
revenue was significantly over FY22, second half revenues were flat
over first half. This occurred because, despite the product having
steady growth in cycle count, unit sales, and prescriptions, there
were a significant number of adjustments made between Gross
Sales and Net Sales which impacted the net selling price in the
second half.
We have quickly addressed the causes of these adjustments and
are seeing a recovery in net selling prices in the first quarter of
FY24. Our team is fully committed to driving growth and achieving
profitable growth and strong returns from NEXTSTELLIS®. Our
disciplined approach to our sales and marketing strategy will see
us continue to refine our marketing investments in FY24 which will
lead to lower spending this year.
Our strategy for Dermatology outlined in our FY22 letter was to
continue to grow via the addition of complimentary products,
however our immediate challenge was to address the significant
issues encountered during the first half which we described at
last year’s AGM. These included higher than expected channel
inventory, co-pay charges, and industry pricing pressure.
Following the restatement of the FY22 dermatology results, we
are pleased to report that our Dermatology business is on a
surer footing and the team continues to show discipline while
seeking out new accretive opportunities that do not require
further significant capital to be invested. Whilst we were slightly
behind our targeted recovery to deliver positive contribution in
the second half, this should not diminish from the team’s effort to
deliver the turnaround. Further, our active brand promotion and
the successful launch of DORYX® MPC 60 mg underpinned our
confidence in the growth potential with anticipated contributions
of both an authorised generic version of ORACEA® and the recently
acquired RHOFADE® boding well for FY24.
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2023
5
Letter from the Chair
and the CEO
Mayne Pharma has the unique opportunity to disintermediate a
system rife with inefficiencies and pain points. The Dermatology
segment is particularly well-suited for disruption given continuous
demand (most dermatological conditions are not permanently
cured), long cycle times, and ever-worsening insurance coverage.
Through our drug sourcing abilities, vast pharmacy network, and
extensive provider coverage, we are creating a comprehensive,
frictionless, transparent, and cost-effective experience for
prescribers and patients. We are seeing good success with
piloting a program utilising the GoodRx® Prescriber Portal and our
Adelaide Apothecary to boost access to our broad product range
for patients at market competitive prices.
Another stated objective highlighted in our FY22 letter was to
aggressively rationalise our retail generic portfolio in favour of
more sustainable products. In February we announced the sale
of our US Retail Generics business to Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories
SA, a subsidiary of Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Ltd. (collectively,
Dr. Reddy’s) (BSE: 500124, NSE: DRREDDY, NYSE: RDY, NSEIFSC:
DRREDDY) for upfront cash consideration of US$90 million
(~A$133 million), plus up to US$15 million in contingent milestone
payments. At the same time, we entered into a supply agreement
for certain products manufactured at our facility in Salisbury,
South Australia. It was clear that Mayne Pharma was not able
to compete effectively in the US retail generics market due to
size and scale. The sale allowed us to reduce the complexity of
our operations, right-size the business, and re-centre our efforts
on three core segments – women’s health, dermatology, and
international.
Capital Management
Mayne Pharma finished FY22 with approximately $413 million
in debt. The completion of the sale of Metrics Contract Services
provided the cash needed to retire that debt and based upon
a strengthened balance sheet we announced to shareholders
a capital management package that included a fully franked
dividend of approximately $47.3 million and a pro-rata capital
return of up to $65.6m.
After closing the TXMD transaction in January, the Board
proceeded with the payment of the fully franked dividend, but
deferred the capital return, which was subsequently cancelled
in late February. We know this was very disappointing to many
shareholders, but the Board believed it was prudent to retain a
conservative balance sheet to support the business during its
transition phase and while it continued to assess the appropriate
capital structure.
Following the completion of the sale of the US Retail Generics
business, the Board reviewed its capital management program
and announced a share buyback of up to 10% of our issued
capital. The Board believes that this is the most effective form of
capital management at this time.
The sale of the Metrics Contract Services business, the acquisition
of the commercial rights to ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY® and BIJUVA®,
and the sale of the US Retail Generics business were all significant
and complex transactions requiring extensive modifications to
Mayne Pharma’s systems, processes, and business model. There
remains work to do to complete this transition, including several
working capital adjustments that the Company must close out.
We have taken a conservative position related to such close out
items and as a result, the Board considers it prudent to maintain
a conservative balance sheet and to hold a strong cash balance
until this work is completed, at which time we will also review the
appropriate capital structure.
Recognising the progress we have made in our transition, and
balancing the views of our shareholders, the Board has resolved
to ask shareholders to approve an increase in the share buyback
program from the current 10% to 15% at the AGM in November.
Financial performance and position
Mayne Pharma reported FY23 revenue from continuing
operations of $184m, up 17% on FY22 when adjusted for
discontinued operations (MCS, US Retail Generics). Gross profit
of $83.5m was also up 17% on FY22. We reported an EBITDA
Mayne Pharma Board of Directors (L-R): Shawn Patrick O’Brien, David Petrie, Patrick Blake, Ann Custin, Kathryn MacFarlane, Bruce Robinson, Frank Condella
6
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2023
loss of $102m compared to positive EBITDA of $9m in FY22,
reflecting lower margins due to gross to net impacts in addition
to our women’s health investments related to supporting growth
initiatives. On an underlying basis the Company reported an
EBITDA loss of $95.3m vs a loss of $59.6m in FY22. Reported FY23
net loss after tax was $317m compared to a net loss after tax of
$220m in FY22.
Our BPD segment, comprising largely our women’s health
portfolio, delivered $62m in revenue up 484% on FY22 reflecting
the improved performance of NEXTSTELLIS® with dispensed
cycles up 2.5x in June 2023 vs June 2022 and up 80% in the
second half of FY23 on first half. Growth also reflected the
second half contribution from the newly licensed products
which commenced sales in January 2023. Gross profit improved
to $54m up 541% on FY22 with direct operating expenses of
$81.6m increasing 48% on FY22 reflecting the increased sales and
marketing investment to support growth across the expanded
portfolio. A direct contribution loss of $28m was a significant
improvement on FY22 (loss of $46.6m) and 2H underlying direct
contribution (excluding impact of accounting method changes)
was $7.2m.
Revenue for our Dermatology portfolio (noting that Retail
Generics is excluded from the PPD segment) was $57m in
FY23, compared to $92m for FY22, reflecting a poor first half
performance, the result of elevated channel inventories due to
FY22 product launches, competitive market pressure and gross to
net accrual issues leading to the restatement we made. We have
made several changes to avoid a repeat of such issues, such as
detailed inventory confirmations, roll forward calculations, more
rigorous analytics etc to ensure this matter is behind us. Second
half performance was improved as sales increased from $11.1m
to $45.9m reflecting the normalisation of the sales channel and
some normalisation of pricing as well as positive contribution
from the launch of DORYX® MPC 60 mg. Gross profit declined to
$10.7m in FY23 and whilst a direct contribution loss of $21m was
delivered for the full year, Dermatology returned to positive direct
contribution by the end of the second half.
Our International segment delivered $65m in revenue during FY23,
up 19% on FY22. Gross profit increased by 7% to $18.9m while
direct operating expenses increased by 26% to $12.1m reflecting
Australian launch costs of NEXTSTELLIS®. FY23 direct contribution
of $6.9m reflected the higher costs as well as manufacturing
performance issues in the first half. 2H direct contribution of
$4.1m reflected higher third-party sales.
Mayne Pharma set itself a goal of moving towards positive cash
generation during FY23. Positive operating cash was delivered in
the second half, in line with the significant improvement across
each segment.
Following completion of multiple transactions and the payment
of the special dividend during the second half, Mayne Pharma
closed the FY23 year with a cash balance of $172.6m, and a
business with significantly less complexity.
FY24 operational and strategic priorities
With our diverse and newly streamlined business model, Mayne
Pharma’s mission is to address the needs of patients across three
segments while driving sustainable profitability and growth.
To this end, our key operational and strategic priorities are to:
• Deliver growth in the existing businesses of US Women’s
Health, US Dermatology and International without any
significant use of capital for acquisitions
• Complete the integration of the licensed women’s health
portfolio, with a focus on increasing sales, improving net
selling prices, and managing our cost infrastructure
• Continue to drive NEXTSTELLIS® unit growth while improving
net selling price and delivering a positive contribution margin
by managing our cost structure effectively
• Launch low strength BIJUVA® in the second half of FY24
• Refine our Dermatology channel strategy to drive better
market access for patients and prescribers
• Further improve the performance of our International segment
with new manufacturing revenue streams and targeted
investments to increase site productivity and capability
• Improve operational efficiency, with a refreshed program of
cost and efficiency initiatives that will ensure the business is
appropriately scaled to support profitable sales growth
Board Change
Subsequent to the year end and following the sale of shares
by Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA, Carolyn Myers retired from the
Board at the end of July. We thank Carolyn for her service and
contribution to the Board.
Outlook
FY24 will be a year of consolidation and execution, with all three
business units expected to generate positive contribution, helping
to return Mayne Pharma to positive EBITDA and operating cash
generation.
On behalf of the Board, we would like to thank our employees
for their continued dedication to delivering for our customers,
our patients, and our shareholders. FY23 has been an eventful
year and we thank our shareholders for their ongoing patience,
understanding and support as we set Mayne Pharma on its path
to growth and a return of shareholder value creation. The Mayne
Pharma team is excited by the opportunities in front of us and we
look forward to reporting on our progress during FY24.
Frank Condella
Chair
Shawn Patrick O’Brien
Managing Director and CEO
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2023
7
Sustainability
at Mayne Pharma
For further information refer to Mayne
Pharma’s sustainability website
maynepharma.com/sustainability
The pharmaceutical industry is responsible for improving living standards around the world
by enabling people to live longer and healthier lives. Mayne Pharma’s key focus is to bring
better, safe and more affordable medicines to market, enabling patients to better manage their
health. Our responsibilities as an organisation are to the patients and consumers we serve, our
employees, the communities in which we operate and our shareholders.
Our People
Our Products
Mayne Pharma is committed to providing a healthy and safe
Mayne Pharma is committed to the safety of patients as
work environment for its employees, contractors and visitors.
We promote health, safety and wellbeing in the workplace and
constantly strive to equip our people with the right skills and
resources to perform their roles safely. We provide training
and development opportunities for staff and encourage a
supportive and inclusive culture.
they use the medications we develop, manufacture and
market. We have a solid track record of quality and safety and
continuously invest in embedding a culture of quality and
safety at all levels of our Company. The Company is committed
to delivering quality products and services that comply with all
relevant regulatory and customer requirements.
We are also committed to providing affordable and accessible
medicines and ensuring our products are marketed
Our Operations
responsibly.
Mayne Pharma understands the value of operating its business
sustainably and protecting the environment in which we
operate. We aim to:
Our Community
• Reduce scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas (CGG) emissions
Mayne Pharma contributes to community activities financially,
• Increase energy efficiency and use renewable sources
in-kind and by donating time. We support several not-for-
where feasible
• Continue to reduce the environmental impact of active
pharmaceutical ingredients used in its manufacturing and
laboratory operations
• Reduce the overall mass of packaging materials per
unit dose and increase the proportion of recycled and
responsibly sourced materials across the supply chain
• Reduce water usage annually and use wastewater recycling
opportunities where feasible
• Continue to develop further sustainable initiatives to
reduce Mayne Pharma’s environmental footprint
8
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2023
profit organisations that contribute to community-based
initiatives, support disadvantaged segments of society,
conduct educational and training programs and promote
healthy lifestyles. Mayne Pharma also supports and recognises
researchers and young scientists. We encourage students to
pursue higher education in science programs, sponsor awards,
provide work placements for students and collaborate on
education and research.
As a socially
responsible
organisation,
we aim to:
promote
a safe and
healthy work
environment
deal ethically
and fairly with
all stakeholders
prevent or
minimise any
environmental
impact
encourage
innovation in
product design
attract and
retain the best
talent
meet or exceed
our statutory
obligations and
commitments
deliver
returns to our
shareholders
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2023
9
DIRECTORS’ REPORT
The Directors of Mayne Pharma Group Limited (‘the Company’) present their report together with the financial report of the Company and its
controlled entities (collectively the ‘Group’ or ‘Consolidated Entity’ or ‘Mayne Pharma’) for the year ended 30 June 2023 and the Auditor’s Report
thereon. The information set out below is to be read in conjunction with the Remuneration Report set out on pages 23 to 34, which forms part of this
Directors’ Report.
DIRECTORS
The Directors of the Company during the financial year and up to the date of this report are set out below. Directors were in office for this entire
period unless otherwise noted.
Mr Frank Condella, Chair
Mr Shawn Patrick O’Brien, Managing Director and CEO (appointed 1 October 2022)
Mr Patrick Blake
Ms Ann Custin
Dr Kathryn MacFarlane
Dr Carolyn Myers (resigned 31 July 2023)
Mr David Petrie (appointed 1 September 2022)
Prof Bruce Robinson, AC
Mr Ian Scholes (resigned 30 September 2022)
Mr Scott Richards, (former Managing Director and CEO, resigned 1 October 2022)
The Directors’ qualifications, other listed company directorships, experience and special responsibilities are detailed on pages 18 and 19 of this report.
The qualifications and experience of the Company Secretary are detailed on page 19 of this report.
DIRECTORS’ MEETINGS
The number of Directors’ meetings (including meetings of committees of Directors) and number of meetings attended by each of the Directors of the
Company during the 2023 financial year are:
BOARD
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE
NOMINATION
COMMITTEE
REMUNERATION & PEOPLE
COMMITTEE
SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY &
MEDICAL COMMITTEE
HELD1
ATTENDED2
HELD1
ATTENDED2
HELD1
ATTENDED2
HELD1
ATTENDED2
HELD1
ATTENDED2
Mr F Condella3
20
20
-
8
1
1
10
10
-
-
Mr I Scholes
4
3
3
3
-
-
4
3
-
-
Mr S Richards4, 5
4
2
-
-
-
-
-
2
-
-
Mr S O’Brien3,4, 5
16
14
-
9
-
-
-
5
-
3
Mr P Blake
20
19
14
14
-
-
10
10
-
-
Ms A Custin
20
18
14
14
-
-
-
-
-
-
Dr K MacFarlane
20
20
-
-
1
1
-
-
3
3
Dr C Myers
20
17
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Mr D Petrie
17
17
11
11
-
-
7
7
-
-
Prof B Robinson
20
18
-
-
1
1
-
-
3
3
This column shows the number of meetings held during the period the Director was a member of the Board or Committee.
This column shows the number of meetings attended.
Mr Condella and Mr O’Brien are not members of the Audit and Risk Committee however they attend meetings at the Chair’s invitation.
Mr Richards and Mr O’Brien are not members of the Remuneration and People Committee however they attend meetings at the Chair’s invitation.
Mr O’Brien is not a member of the Science, Technology & Medical Committee however he attends meetings at the Chair’s invitation.
SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN THE STATE OF AFFAIRS
•
On 4 October 2022, Mayne Pharma completed the sale of the Metrics Contract Services (MCS) business to Catalent Pharma Solutions, Inc.
Following completion and after allowing for reinvestment needs, the Company used the net proceeds to repay the syndicated debt facility and
to pay a dividend to shareholders.
•
The Group completed an exclusive licence agreement effective 31 December 2022 to license products from TherapeuticsMD, Inc. (TXMD).
These assets have been added to the Women’s Health portfolio and CGU alongside NEXTSTELLIS®. In conjunction with the licence agreement
the Group issued US$27.95m of convertible notes.
•
The Group completed the sale of the Retail Generics business to Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories on 7 April 2023.
The Company also completed a 20:1 share consolidation in January 2023.
These changes are discussed in the Principal Activities, Review of Operations and Likely Developments sections of this report.
PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES
Mayne Pharma is an ASX-listed specialty pharmaceutical company focused on commercialising branded women’s health and dermatology
pharmaceuticals.
Mayne Pharma has a 40-year track record of innovation and success in developing new oral drug delivery systems and these technologies have been
successfully commercialised in numerous products that continue to be marketed around the world.
Mayne Pharma has a product development and manufacturing facility based in Salisbury, Australia with expertise in the formulation of complex oral
10
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2023
and topical dose forms including modified-release products and poorly soluble compounds.
REVIEW OF OPERATIONS AND LIKELY DEVELOPMENTS
Summary of financial performance
Set out below is a summary of the financial performance attributable to Mayne Pharma shareholders for the 2023 financial year (FY23) compared to
the prior corresponding period (pcp). The summary includes Mayne Pharma’s share of Inhibitor Therapeutics Inc (INTI) for the period during which
Mayne Pharma held control (i.e. up to 14 December 2022).
This summary includes non-IFRS financial information that is stated excluding certain non-operating income and expense items. The results are set
out this way as the Directors consider them to be a meaningful comparison from period to period. Key measures of earnings considered by
management in operating the business and assessing performance are earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation and impairment
(‘EBITDA’) and Adjusted EBITDA.
2023
$M
RESTATED 2022
$M
CHANGE ON PCP
$M
Reported Revenue continuing operations
183.6
157.1
26.5
Reported Gross profit continuing operations
83.5
71.6
11.9
Reported Gross profit %
45.5%
45.6%
Adjusted EBITDA
(95.3)
(59.6)
Adjustments1
(6.7)
68.6
(75.3)
Reported EBITDA continuing operations
(102.0)
9.0
(111.0)
Impairments
(69.2)
(68.3)
(0.9)
Depreciation / Amortisation
(65.4)
(55.1)
(10.3)
Reported Profit / (Loss) Before Interest and Tax continuing operations
(122.2)
SALES AND PROFIT
(35.7)
(236.5)
(114.4)
Net interest
(3.7)
(15.9)
12.2
Foreign exchanges gains/(losses) financing activities
(11.0)
0.8
(11.8)
Earn-out & deferred consideration liabilities discount unwind
(18.4)
(16.1)
(2.3)
Reported Profit / (Loss) Before Tax continuing operations
(269.7)
(145.6)
(124.1)
Income tax credit / (expense)
(47.7)
(74.5)
26.8
Reported Net Profit / (Loss) After Tax attributable to Mayne Pharma shareholders
continuing operations
(317.4)
(220.1)
(97.3)
1.
2.
Current year adjustments are included in the table below.
Restated to present the MCS and Retail Generics businesses as discontinued operations and for the restatement of the 30 June 2022 financial statements as disclosed in Note 1(f). Amounts
throughout this Directors Report have been restated for the impacts of these items where required.
The reconciliation of reported results (from continuing operations) and adjusted results for the current year is as follows:
SALES AND PROFIT
REPORTED
ATTRIBUTABLE TO
MEMBERS JUNE
20231
$M
EARN-OUT
REASSESSMENTS
2
$M
RESTRUCTURING3
$M
SUPPLY CHAIN
DOUBTFUL DEBT4 DISRUPTION5
$M
$M
Revenue
183.6
3.7
Gross profit
83.5
3.1
Gross profit %
45.5%
EBITDA
(102.0)
Depreciation /
Amortisation
(65.4)
Asset impairments
(69.2)
PBIT
(236.5)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
ASSET
IMPAIRMENTS6
$M
DERIVATIVE
FAIR VALUE
INSURANCE ADJUSTMENT
8
RECOVERY 7
$M
$M
INTI9
$M
LITIGATION10
$M
ADJUSTED
JUNE 2023
$M
187.3
86.6
46.2%
(23.9)
12.1
7.8
3.1
(3.4)
2.7
3.2
(95.3)
5.1
(65.4)
69.2
(23.9)
12.1
7.8
3.1
69.2
-(3.4)
2.7
3.2
5.1
(160.7)
The values in the above table are values attributable to members of Mayne Pharma and hence include only Mayne Pharma’s share of INTI. The Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and
Other Comprehensive Income and supporting notes such as Note 5 for income tax include 100% of INTI and hence differ from the above values.
Non-cash credit arising from the decrease in earn-out and deferred consideration liabilities with the majority rela
Share your feedback
Discover