2025 Half Year Investor Presentation
Released
Released
Announcement PDF
Mayne Pharma
Group Limited
1H FY25 Results Presentation
26 February 2025
Shawn Patrick O’Brien (CEO)
Aaron Gray (CFO)
Disclaimer
The information provided is general in nature and is in summary form only. It is not complete and should be read in conjunction with the company’s audited Financial Statements and market
disclosures. This material is not intended to be relied upon as advice to investors or potential investors.
Non-IFRS information
● Other than as indicated, the financial information contained in this document is directly extracted or calculated from the audited Financial Statements. Throughout this document some
non-IFRS financial information is stated, excluding certain specified income and expenses. Results excluding such items are considered by the Directors to provide a meaningful basis for
comparison from period to period.
● Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) – a non-IFRS term – is considered by Directors to be a meaningful measure of the operating earnings and
performance of the Group and this information may be useful for investors as it provides additional and relevant information that reflects the underlying performance of the business.
● The non-IFRS financial information has not been audited by the Group’s auditors.
Forward looking statements
● This presentation contains forward-looking statements that involve subjective judgement and analysis and are subject to significant uncertainties, risks and contingencies, many of which
are outside the control of, and are unknown to the Company. These forward looking statements use words such as ‘potential’, ‘expect’, ‘anticipate’, ‘intend’, ‘plan’ and ‘may’, and other
words of similar meaning. No representation, warranty or assurance (express or implied) is given or made in relation to any forward looking statement by any person (including the
Company). Actual future events may vary materially from the forward looking statements and the assumptions on which the forward looking statements are based. Given these
uncertainties, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward looking statements. Subject to the Company’s continuous disclosure obligations at law and under the
listing rules of the Australian Securities Exchange, the Company disclaims any obligation to update or revise any forward looking statements. The factors that may affect the Company’s
future performance include, among others: changes in economic conditions, changes in the legal and regulatory regimes in which the Company operates, litigation or government
investigations, decisions by regulatory authorities, changes in behaviour of major customers, suppliers and competitors, interruptions to manufacturing or distribution, the success of
research and development activities and research collaborations and the Company’s ability to protect its intellectual property.
Other
● A glossary of industry terminology is contained in the Mayne Pharma Annual Report which can be accessed at maynepharma.com/investor-relations/results-reports and product
descriptions are detailed at maynepharma.com/us-products and maynepharma.com/au-products.
● DORYX®, FABIOR®, LEXETTE®, SORILUX® and RHOFADE® are trademarks of Mayne Pharma. ACCUTANE®, ANNOVERA®, BIJUVA®, IMVEXXY®, NEXTSTELLIS®, ORACEA® and WYNZORA®
and are trademarks of third parties.
2
1H FY25 Financial Highlights1
Simplification of our business model combined with our strong operating and financial discipline has delivered significantly
improved financial results
$213.1m
61.4%
$31.0m
Revenue
up 13% on 1H FY24
Gross margin
up from 56.3% 1H FY24
Underlying EBITDA2
up 288% on 1H FY24
$65.0m
Segment contribution
up 60% on 1H FY24
$25.9m
Operating cashflow from
continuing operations (excl.
class action settlement)3
up from ($19.2m) 1H FY24
$124.9m
Cash and marketable
securities at 31 Dec. 2024
down from $149.3m FY24
1. All numbers are expressed in AUD/A$ terms unless otherwise stated.
2. Underlying EBITDA is a non-IFRS measure and excludes earn-out reassessments, restructuring charges, class action settlement costs, derivative fair value adjustments and litigation expense.
3. Total net operating cashflow (continued + discontinued operations + shareholder class action settlement) for 1H FY25 was an outflow of $13.0m, versus an outflow of $28.7m 1H FY24. Does not include capitalised earn-outs.
3
1H FY25 Operating Highlights
Women’s Health
• Continued growth across the Women’s
Health portfolio with increased operating
leverage
•
Gross margin percentage increased to
53% versus 45% in the pcp, driving overall
profit improvements
• 33% growth in demand cycles1 for
NEXTSTELLIS®, compared to pcp, driven by
new patients starts and repeat Rx growth
•
Channel strategy delivering: direct
patient pay US$2.7m 1H, up 103% vs pcp;
spec pharmacy channel strategies
support margin improvement
• 30% growth in demand TRx2 from licensed
portfolio: ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY® and
BIJUVA®, compared to pcp
• ANNOVERA® TRx volume up 17% versus the
pcp. Label change increases product shelf
life by 33%, reducing risk of future inventory
returns (which continued to impact 1H
revenues)
1.
2.
Dermatology
•
RHOFADE® strong performance with TRx
growth of 129% versus the pcp
•
AG ORACEA® market share remains at
~50% (from peak of ~70%) despite
generic entrants in 2024; pricing stable
reflecting value of channel strategy
International
• Modernisation upgrade (to be completed
March 2025) will significantly expand
capacity, increase end to end manufacturing
capability and drive production efficiencies
• Delivered in full on time (DIFOT) of 91%
versus 76% in the pcp
• Timing of certain shipments and production
schedules resulted in lower direct
contribution of $3.6m with revenue growth
of 8% versus pcp to $37.4m
Demand cycles calculated as IQVIA reported TRx (converted to units/cycles) plus non-reporting pharmacies (including Mayne Pharma’s own distribution channel). TRx converted to units by taking number of pills in the TRx
divided by 28 (number of NEXTSTELLIS® pills included in 1 month of therapy).
TRx – total prescriptions. The data includes IQVIA data, plus prescription volume through non-reporting pharmacies (including Mayne Pharma’s own distribution channel).
4
1H FY25 Group Financial Performance
Group Continuing Operations Overview:
Improved operational performance
187.9
105.8
40.6
(21.9)
8.0
Change vs
1H FY24 ($)
25.2
25.1
24.4
48.0
23.0
Change vs
1H FY24 (%)
13%
24%
60%
219%
288%
(20.0)
(70.5)
50.5
72%
Operating Cash Flow Continuing Ops
(7.4)
(19.2)
11.8
61%
Operating Cash Flow Continuing Ops
(excl. class action settlement)
25.9
(19.2)
45.1
235%
A$ million1
1H FY25
1H FY24
Underlying EBITDA2
Reported Net Loss After Tax
213.1
130.9
65.0
26.1
31.0
Reported Revenue
Reported Gross Profit
Reported Direct Contribution
Reported EBITDA
1. Attributable to members. EBITDA excludes asset impairments.
2. Underlying EBITDA excludes ($1.0m) of earn-out reassessments, $6.1m litigation and restructuring charges, and ($0.2m) derivative fair value adjustments
6
Improved cost leverage through growth and opex discipline (A$m)
Segment Performance1
(A$ million)
Revenue
Gross Profit
Direct Operating Expenses
Direct Contribution
1H FY25 1H FY24
213.1
130.9
(65.9)
65.0
187.9
105.8
(65.2)
40.6
Change
13%
24%
1%
60%
Continued improvements in cost leverage (A$m)
213.1
215.0
195.0
1H FY25 Commentary2
• Improvement in gross margins to 61% from 56% in the
pcp driven by higher proportional growth from
Women's Health (82% segment gross margin)
• Direct operating expenses increased only 1% with
13% growth in revenue
187.9
Revenue up 13% (+$25.2m)
175.0
155.0
1H FY24
1H FY25
65.2
65.9
• Direct opex as % of revenue 31% in 1HFY25 v 35% in
1H FY24
150.0
100.0
50.0
Direct opex up 1% (+$0.7m)
0.0
1H FY24
1H FY25
65.0
50.0
40.6
Direct Contribution up 60% (+$24.4m)
0.0
1H FY24
1H FY25
-50.0
1. Refer Note 2 of the financial statements for additional detail on segment performance.
2. Refer P&L statement and Note 3 of the financial statements for additional detail on opex.
7
Group Cash + Marketable Securities balance (A$m)
Excluding class action payment
company generated positive $19.5m
from continuing operations
+ 25.9
-6.4
-33.3
-5.6
-3.7
-0.8
-0.4
168.8
149.3
135.5
126.2
124.9
30 Jun 2024
Cash balance
31 Dec 2024
Cash balance
Continuing operations
(57% net cash used)
Discontinued operations
(38% net cash used)
Investing & Financing
(5% net cash used)
• Cash for continuing operations (excl. class
action settlement) +$25.9m
• Cash outflows for discontinued operation:
$5.6m
• Acquisition of intangible assets: $0.8m
• Earn out payments (continuing operations):
$6.4m
• Earn out payments (discontinued operations):
$3.7m
• Lease payments: $2.1m
• Payment for class action settlement (net of
insurance): $33.3m
• Remaining obligations (net) <$7m
• Capex: $6.9m
• Net interest received: +$2.0m
• FX impact (including impact on
marketable securities) : +$6.7m
8
Segment Performance
Material Improvement in 1H FY25 Direct Contribution1
Platform enables scale and leverage with room to grow
1H FY25 Total Direct Contribution
$65.0m
1H FY24 Total Direct Contribution
$3.6m
Dermatology
$18.1m
Women’s Health
$18.1m
International
$4.4m
$40.6m
1. Direct contribution calculated as gross margin less direct opex.
+$24.4m
$22.1m
$39.3m
10
Segment Performance
Focused business delivering improved momentum and positive direct contribution in 1HFY25
Reported results (A$million) 1HFY25
Revenue
Dermatology
Women's Health
International
Total
Operating expenses2
Dermatology
Women's Health
International
Total
1HFY24
2HFY24
FY24
Change vs
1HFY24
1HFY25
1HFY24
2HFY24
FY24
Change vs
1HFY24
1%
30%
8%
13%
Gross profit
Dermatology
Women's Health
International
Total
43.4
76.9
10.6
130.9
36.6
58.7
10.5
105.8
47.3
54.8
10.9
113.0
83.9
113.5
21.3
218.8
19%
31%
1%
24%
15%
(7%)
15%
1%
Direct Contribution
Dermatology
Women's Health
International
Total
22.1
39.3
3.6
65.0
18.1
18.1
4.4
40.6
26.2
17.2
4.6
48.0
44.3
35.2
9.0
88.5
22%
117%
-18%
60%
1
81.4
94.3
37.4
213.1
21.4
37.6
6.9
65.9
80.9
72.4
34.6
187.9
18.5
40.6
6.1
65.2
93.9
70.4
36.1
200.5
21.1
37.6
6.3
65.0
174.9
142.8
70.7
388.4
39.6
78.2
12.4
130.2
1. Gross Profit includes depreciation, which is included in COGS (refer to “cost of sales” depreciation amount in Note 3 of the financial statements).
2. Direct opex includes lease depreciation, which is largely related to motor vehicles of salesforce (refer to “marketing and distribution expenses” depreciation amount in Note 3 of the financial statements).
11
Women’s Health
Women’s Health: solid portfolio growth
1H FY25 Highlights
Future growth drivers for Women’s Health
•
Continued focus on sales execution, targeted marketing and channel
management has delivered improved sales, higher margins and direct
contribution
•
US Patent No. 12,233,074, claiming certain aspects of NEXTSTELLIS®,
entitled “Contraceptive Methods with Improved Pearl Index”, was issued
25 February 2025 with an expiration date of 9 February 2043
•
Women’s Health revenue increased 32% to US$62.3m versus pcp, driven
by strong growth in NEXTSTELLIS® (+62%), BIJUVA® (+31%) and IMVEXXY®
(+46%)
•
Positive feedback from FDA on clinical development plan towards securing
label for continuous use for ANNOVERA®
•
Menopause awareness and execution of 2024 sales strategy capitalises on
significant growth in menopause market
•
Product awareness via Medical Science Liaisons and Key Opinion Leaders –
Mayne Pharma has increased access to key clinics across the country
•
ANNOVERA® returns normalised, label extension and improved dating of
inventory in the channel reduces risk looking forward
•
Sales force optimised for delivery
•
Gross profit increased 33% to US$50.8m (US$38.3m pcp), gross margins
grew to 82% (81% pcp)
•
Direct contribution increased 120% to US$26.0m (US$11.8m pcp) due to
increased operating leverage and continued growth across the portfolio
13
NEXTSTELLIS® demand cycles1 up 33%
NEXTSTELLIS® Quarterly US Demand Cycles (thousands)
5.8%
10.4%
146
5.9% 138
11.3%
125
19.1% 118
25.4% 106
22.4% 89
160.0
140.0
120.0
100.0
28.9%
58
80.0
60.0
4.1%
152
100.0%
NEXTSTELLIS ® Net Sales (US$m) and growth (pcp)
38%
22.4
25.0
90.0%
80.0%
20.0
70.0%
60.0%
96%
13.8
15.0
18%
16.3
50.0%
71
40.0%
45
30.0%
40.0
20.0%
20.0
7.1
0%
7.1
1H FY23
2H FY23
10.0
5.0
10.0%
0.0%
0.0
Q1FY23
Q2FY23
Q3FY23
Q4FY23
Q1FY24
Cycles (thousands)
Q2FY24
Q3FY24
Q4FY24
Q1FY25
Q2FY25
0.0
1H FY24
2H FY24
1H FY25
Sequential Q Growth (%)
1H FY25 Commentary
1H FY25 Commentary
• Demand cycle growth of 33% on the pcp
• 62% net sales growth for NEXTSTELLIS® in US market vs pcp
• All-time high demand units achieved w/e 7 February 2025, rolling 4
weeks of cycle volume +11% vs prior 4 weeks
• Net Selling Price (NSP) holding steady with continued volume
growth
1. Demand cycles calculated as IQVIA reported TRx (converted to units/cycles) plus non-reporting pharmacies (including Mayne Pharma’s own distribution channel). TRx converted to units by taking number of pills in the TRx divided by 28
(number of NEXTSTELLIS® pills included in 1 month of therapy). NEXTSTELLIS® prescriptions can be prescribed in 1-month and 3-month increments. On average 1 TRx equals 2.0 units/cycles.
14
Driving demand with IMVEXXY® and BIJUVA® for menopausal patients
Licensed Portfolio Demand TRx (thousands)1
IMVEXXY®
200
169
180
140
120
177
70
53
60
160
ANNOVERA®
BIJUVA®
137
50
107
61
14
45
38
16
12
12
2HFY23
1HFY24
14
14
2HFY24
1HFY25
12
10
40
100
8
30
80
6
60
20
4
40
10
2
20
-
-
2HFY23
1HFY24
2HFY24
TRx +29% on pcp
Net Sales: US$15.3m
1HFY25
-
2HFY23
1HFY24
2HFY24
1HFY25
TRx +36% on pcp
Net Sales: US$6.6m
1.TRx – total prescriptions. The data includes IQVIA data, plus prescription volume through non-reporting pharmacies (including Mayne Pharma’s own distribution channel).
2. ANNOVERA® net sales in 1HFY25 impacted by US$4.1m of returns due to the lingering effects of legacy inventory returns
TRx +17% on pcp
Net Sales: US$15.8m2
15
Dermatology
Dermatology: Improved product mix, solid channel growth from disintermediation strategy
Channel Strategy Update
1H FY25 Highlights
•
Improving the product mix for Dermatology drove a 22% improvement to direct
contribution, to $22.1m ($8.1m in pcp)
•
RHOFADE® sales increased by 121% to US$19.6 million versus the pcp (full six month
contribution in 1HFY25 v three month contribution in 1HFY24)
•
Acne portfolio delivered solid growth for the half:
• DORYX® sales up 60% on the pcp
• gACCUTANE® achieved highest unit volume within Mayne Pharma
dermatology portfolio following 1H FY24 launch
•
AG ORACEA® sales were down by US$13m versus the pcp due to new generic
launches in CY24 (Dr Reddy’s, Lupin, Alemic & Apotex)
• Market share holding ~50% (#1) from a peak market share of ~70%
• Pricing remains stable – disintermediation strategy delivering price & volume
stickiness
•
Launch of new branded Retin-A (tretinoin) microsphere 0.08% topical gel for the
treatment of acne vulgaris in the US market
• Market US$24.6m in CY24 (iQVIA data)1
1. As per IQVIA NSP MAT Dec 2024
•
Continued deployment of disintermediation strategy across both Dermatology
& Women’s Health
• Involves removing the intermediary (wholesaler) between the
manufacturer (Mayne Pharma) and the specialist pharmacy
•
Adelaide Apothecary sales up 103% versus the pcp
17
Dermatology margins and direct contribution growth
1H FY24 Revenue by Category – TOTAL US$52.9 million
1H FY25 Revenue by Category – TOTAL US$53.8 million
$8.8, 17%
$12.3, 23%
Total Growth: 1.7%
RHOFADE®
Top 5 Products
$41.5, 77%
Growth Drivers
$44.1, 83%
All Other
gACCUTANE®
DORYX®
Top 5 Products
All Other
Gross margin: 45%
Gross margin: 53%
Direct opex: US$12.1m
Direct opex: US$14.1m
Direct contribution: US$11.8m / A$18.1m
Direct contribution: US$14.6m / A$22.1m
18
International
International: investing to create new opportunities
1H FY25 Highlights
•
International revenue increased 8% to $37.4m ($34.6m pcp), gross
profit increased by 1% to $10.6m
•
International performance impacted by timing of certain shipments
and production schedules
•
Salisbury manufacturing facility transformation nearing completion
• $4.8m Federal Government Modern Manufacturing Initiative
(MMI) Grant (May 2022)
• Additional ~$13m direct investment over life of MMI project
• World class facility: fully FDA, TGA compliant
•
Packaging Hall - Cartoner, Tamper
Evident Labeller, Bundler & Case
Packer
TR200 Blister Machine
Delivery In Full On Time (DIFOT) for 1H improved to 91% compared to
76% pcp
20
Scheme Implementation Deed with Cosette
Scheme Implementation Deed (SID) with Cosette Pharmaceuticals, Inc
• Acquisition of Mayne Pharma by Cosette Pharmaceuticals, Inc (Cosette) by means of a Scheme of
Arrangement; SID signed on 20 February 2025
• Acquisition price of A$7.40 per share in cash
The
Transaction
• The Scheme Consideration of A$7.40 per share values Mayne Pharma’s equity at approximately
A$672 million1 and represents a premium of:
• 37% to Mayne Pharma’s closing share price as at 20 February 2025;
• 42% premium to the 30-day volume weighted average price (VWAP);
• 50% premium to the 90-day VWAP; and
• 57% premium to the 180-day VWAP.
• Mayne Pharma’s largest shareholders, Viburnum Funds and Mr Bruce Mathieson, who
collectively own 14.1% of the issued ordinary shares of the Company they intend to vote all
shares held by them on the record date for the Scheme Meeting in favour of the proposed
transaction in the absence of a superior proposal
•
The Mayne Pharma Board unanimously recommends that Mayne Pharma shareholders vote in favour of the
Scheme in the absence of a Superior Proposal and subject to the Independent Expert concluding (and
continuing to conclude) that the Scheme is in the best interests of Mayne Pharma shareholders.
1. Based on the combined value of i) approximately 83.1 million Mayne Pharma shares, taking into account Mayne Pharma’s ordinary shares on issue and equity incentives on issue or proposed to be issued,
and ii) the value of the Mayne Pharma Convertible Notes to be acquired by Cosette
22
Scheme Implementation Deed (SID) with Cosette Pharmaceuticals, Inc
About
Cosette
• US based fully integrated pharmaceutical company consisting of products in women’s health,
cardiology and dermatology
• Corporate and manufacturing facilities in New Jersey and North Carolina and is supported by
350 plus employees
• Backed by Avista Capital Partners, a healthcare focused private equity firm, and funds managed
by Hamilton Lane, a private markets investment management firm
23
Indicative Timetable
Event
Expected Date
First Court Hearing
Late March 2025
Dispatch of Scheme Booklet to Mayne Pharma Shareholders
Late March 2025
Scheme Meeting
Late April to Early May 2025
Second Court Date
Early to Mid May 2025
Effective Date
Implementation Date
Mid May 2025
Late May to Early June 2025
Dates are indicative, subject to change and conditional on (among other things) regulatory approval, and shareholder approval at the
Scheme Meeting
24
Outlook
2HFY25 outlook and focus
The Company expects to grow underlying EBITDA in 2HFY25 via revenue growth and cost leverage, with all three segments contributing
positive direct contribution
Women’s Health
Dermatology
International
Deliver profit potential of current
Women’s Health asset portfolio
Differentiate channel solution to enable
preferred solution for patients,
prescribers and partners
Drive International profit via new
revenue streams and continuation of
modernisation
• Drive growth through sharpened focus on
sales execution and targeted marketing to
deliver improved direct contribution
• Continue to raise product scientific
awareness via Medical Science Liaisons and
Key Opinion Leaders
• 2H increase in marketing and sales
investment to drive growth (direct OPEX),
continued advocacy for ACA enforcement
•
Continue to evaluate capital efficient and
accretive business arrangements to
further drive growth in revenue and
margin
•
Ensure channel strategy processes are
easy to use
• Complete modernisation upgrade program at
the Salisbury facility to improve productivity
and capabilities
•
Continuous development of channel
strategy, leveraging ability to drive market
share, access and financial performance
• Continue to drive specialty and generic product
sales, including driving growth in NEXTSTELLIS®
in Australia
• Leverage capacity created by operational
improvements to grow and further operating
leverage
26
Q&A
For further information contact:
Dr Tom Duthy
+61 402 493 727
ir@maynepharma.com
You deserve tomorrow.
27
Appendix
Women’s Health: solid portfolio growth (USD and AUD)
Women's Health in US$'000
Total Revenue
Total Gross Profit
Total Gross Profit % of Revenue
Direct OPEX
Direct Contribution*
Depreciation Add-Back
Earn-out liability
"Cash" Contribution**
1HFY25 1HFY24 2HFY24
FY24
62,342 47,277 46,361 93,638
50,824 38,334 36,049 74,383
82%
81%
78%
79%
(24,864) (26,527) (24,765) (51,292)
25,960 11,807 11,284 23,091
583
579
654
1,232
(4,466) (3,422) (3,561) (6,983)
22,077
8,964
8,377 17,341
Women's Health in A$'000
Reported Revenue
Reported Gross Profit
Total Gross Profit % of Revenue
Direct OPEX
Direct Contribution*
Depreciation Add-Back
Earn-out liability
"Cash" Contribution**
1HFY25 1HFY24 2HFY24
94,286
72,389 70,439
76,867
58,696 54,762
82%
81%
78%
(37,605) (40,617) (37,620)
39,262 18,079 17,143
882
886
994
(6,754) (5,240) (5,411)
33,389 13,725 12,726
FY24
142,827
113,458
79%
(78,236)
35,222
1,880
(10,651)
26,450
* Direct contribution calculated as gross profit less direct opex – includes depreciation of motor vehicle leases in direct opex
** Cash contribution calculated as direct contribution plus add-back for depreciation and less proportional earn-out liability : portion of earnout liability related to revenues for the period independent of timing /
capitalised amount
29
Dermatology: Improvements in product mix delivers strong contribution (USD
and AUD)
Dermatology in US$'000
Total Revenue
Total Gross Profit
Total Gross Profit % of Revenue
Direct OPEX
Direct Contribution*
Depreciation Add-Back
Earn-out liability
"Cash" Contribution**
1HFY25 1HFY24 2HFY24
FY24
53,813
52,855 61,782 114,637
28,699
23,908 31,119 55,028
53%
45%
50%
48%
(14,119) (12,085) (13,895) (25,980)
14,581 11,823 17,224 29,047
491
581
600
1,181
(611)
(602)
(37)
(639)
14,461 11,802 17,787 29,589
Dermatology in A$'000
Reported Revenue
Reported Gross Profit
Total Gross Profit % of Revenue
Direct OPEX
Direct Contribution*
Depreciation Add-Back
Earn-out liability
"Cash" Contribution**
1HFY25 1HFY24 2HFY24
FY24
81,386
80,929 93,929 174,858
43,405
36,607 47,328 83,935
53%
45%
50%
48%
(21,353) (18,505) (21,124) (39,628)
22,052 18,102 26,205 44,307
742
889
912
1,801
(924)
(921)
(53)
(975)
21,870 18,069 27,063 45,133
* Direct contribution calculated as gross margin less direct opex – includes depreciation and allocation of shared functions & overhead within COGS and depreciation of motor vehicle leases in direct opex
** Cash contribution calculated as direct contribution plus add-back for depreciation and less proportional earn-out liability: portion of earnout liability related to revenues for the period independent of timing / capitalised amount
30
International: strategic and operational levers building momentum (AUD)
International in A$'000
Reported Revenue
Reported Gross Profit
Total Gross Profit % of Revenue
Direct OPEX
Direct Contribution*
Depreciation Add-Back
Earn-out liability
"Cash" Contribution**
1HFY25 1HFY24 2HFY24
FY24
37,382
34,608 36,105 70,713
10,587
10,480 10,902 21,382
28%
30%
30%
30%
(6,945) (6,057) (6,319) (12,376)
3,642
4,423
4,583
9,006
1,907
1,943
1,862
3,805
(82)
(82)
5,549
6,284
6,445 12,729
* Direct contribution calculated as gross margin less direct opex – includes depreciation and allocation of shared functions & overhead. Corresponds to 4D segment note
** Cash contribution calculated as direct contribution plus add-back for depreciation and less proportional earn-out liability: portion of earnout liability related to revenues for the period independent of
timing / capitalised amount
31
Reported EBITDA to Underlying Bridge
A$million
Reported Revenue
Reported Gross Profit
Total Gross Profit % of Revenue
Direct OPEX
Direct Contribution*
Indirect OPEX
Other Income
Earn-out Reassessments
Depreciation Add-Back
Reported EBITDA
Earn-out Reassessments
Fair Value Adjustment of Convertible Note Derivative
Litigation and Restructuring Expenses
Underlying EBITDA
1HFY25 1HFY24 2HFY24
200.5
187.9
213.1
113.0
105.8
130.9
56%
56%
61%
(65.1)
(65.2)
(66.0)
47.9
40.6
65.0
(57.6)
(51.2)
(45.4)
0.7
0.9
1.3
(66.0)
(16.7)
1.0
4.4
4.4
4.2
(70.6)
(21.9)
26.1
66.0
16.7
(1.0)
(12.7)
10.0
(0.2)
32.2
3.2
6.1
14.9
8.0
31.0
FY24
388.4
218.8
56%
(130.3)
88.5
(108.9)
1.7
(82.7)
8.8
(92.5)
82.7
(2.8)
35.4
22.9
● Underlying EBITDA delivering steady operational improvements resulting from higher revenue and operational execution
● Underlying EBITDA excludes non-cash items, including:
- Earn out reassessment +$1.0m
- Fair Value Adjustment of Convertible Note Derivative (as a result of share price movement across the year) ($0.2m)
- Litigation and restructuring expenses ($6.1m)
1. Statutory accounts include amounts relating to depreciation which are added back to reconcile to EBITDA. 1HFY25 Depreciation: Gross Profit ($2.2m), Direct opex ($1.4m), Indirect opex ($0.6m).
32
Earn-Out and Deferred Consideration Liabilities - Update
Milestones
Royalties
8% Net Sales on all TXMD Licensed Products
(ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY®, BIJUVA®)
Women’s Health
TXMD: US$100m in net revenue (US$5m milestone payment)
TXMD: US$200m in net revenue (US$10m milestone payment)
TXMD: US$300m in net revenue (US$15m milestone payment)
Population Council: US$13.0m (2025)
Population Council: US$40.0m (cumulative sales of US$400m: ANNOVERA®)
Population Council: US$40.0m (cumulative sales of US$1.0bn: ANNOVERA®)
10% Net Sales to Population Council
(ANNOVERA®)1
Variable COGS payment to Gedeon Richter
(GR) (formerly Mithra) (NEXTSTELLIS®)
(Embedded in gross margin)
Dependent on forward sales of NEXTSTELLIS® (no guidance provided)
Dermatology
N/M2
N/M
International
N/M
N/M
Contingent consideration represents the
estimated present value of the future royalties
and milestones payable on net sales of the
product
Carrying Value
FY24
FY23
Current
$33.2m
$15.2m
Non-Current
$329.6m
$252.1m
1. The 10% royalty is deducted from Net Sales of ANNOVERA® prior to the application of the 8% royalty payable to TXMD;
2. N/M – not material
33
Consolidated Balance Sheet
Balance Sheet Extract
Cash
Marketable securities
Receivables
Inventory
Income tax receivable
PP&E
Intangible assets including goodwill
Other assets
Total assets
Interest-bearing debt (including lease liabilities)
Trade and other payables
Other financial liabilities
Other liabilities
Total liabilities
Equity
31-Dec-24
30-Jun-24
A$m
53.7
71.2
195.7
61.1
15.5
51.3
580.2
102.0
1,130.7
39.9
200.1
416.3
28.2
684.5
446.2
A$m
110.1
39.2
193.2
74.6
14.5
46.7
568.6
96.3
1,143.2
38.8
244.5
381.8
23.9
689.0
454.1
Change on
pcp
A$m
(56.4)
32.0
2.5
(13.5)
1.0
4.6
11.6
5.7
(12.5)
1.1
(44.4)
34.5
4.3
(4.5)
(7.9)
1HFY25 Commentary
•
Cash + marketable securities decreased by ($24.4m)
versus 30 June 2024 driven by the class action
settlement of $33.3m
•
Company debt is comprised of convertible notes
issued to fund TXMD transaction + capitalised leases
•
Other Financial Liabilities includes earnout liabilities
34
Women’s Health: revenue, margin and contribution summary
1HFY24 Total Revenue US$47.3m
+44.6% v 2HFY23
2HFY24 Total Revenue US$46.4m
+41.9% v pcp, -2% seq.
1HFY25 Total Revenue US$62.3m
+31.7% v pcp, +34.3% seq.
$2.3, 5%
$2.0, 4%
$5.0, 11%
$2.2, 4%
$6.6, 11%
$4.5, 10%
$13.8, 29%
$16.3, 35%
$22.4, 36%
$8.5, 18%
$10.7, 23%
$15.3, 24%
$15.8, 33%
$14.8, 32%
$15.8, 25%
Gross Margin: 81%
Gross Margin: 78%
Gross Margin: 82%
Direct opex: US$26.5m
Direct opex: US$24.8m
Direct opex: US$24.9m
Direct Cont.: US$11.8m / A$18.1m
Direct Cont.: US$11.3m / A$17.1m
Direct Cont.: US$26.0m / A$39.3m
1. All figures in the charts shown in USD
35
Women’s Health – favourable macro trends positions Mayne Pharma well
Key macro trends in Women’s Health
• Global menopause market hit US$15.4bn in 2021 and is
projected to reach US$24.4bn by 20301
Growing addressable
Women’s Health
market
Increased
awareness and
education
Government
Support /
Initiatives
• Increased need for contraception options post Roe v
Wade in the US
• Greater emphasis on education and training (Obs/Gyn)
(historically, lack of clinical education in menopause –
only 31% of Obs/Gyn report receiving menopause
curriculum during residency)2
• Increased awareness of the impact of menopause (e.g.
published articles, celebrities drawing awareness)
• Affordable Care Act - In all 50 states, the ACA
guarantees coverage of women's preventive services for
individuals and covered dependents
• 3 executive orders by President Biden on strengthening
access to contraception
• Biden’s US$2bn investment in Women’s Health research
& education
1. https://www.grandviewresearch.com/press-release/global-menopause-market
2. Allen JT et al, 2023, Menopause. 1;30(10):1002-1005.
Mayne Pharma
• BIJUVA® – only available, FDA approved bioidentical
combination treatment for vasomotor symptoms
associated with menopause
• NEXTSTELLIS® and ANNOVERA® are unique
contraceptive solutions
• Investment in Medical Science Liaisons to raise
product scientific awareness
• Supporting education programs on the use of
hormones for contraception
Share your feedback
Discover