Annual Report to shareholders
Released
Released
Announcement PDF
Improving patient access to
life‑enhancing medications
Annual Report 2024
What’s inside
01
02
04
08
22
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
86
87
88
93
94
iii
What we do
FY24 business highlights
Letter from the Chair and CEO
Directors’ Report
Remuneration Report
Auditor’s Independence Declaration
Corporate Governance Website
Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss and
other Comprehensive Income
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Consolidated Entity Disclosure Statement
Directors’ Declaration
Independent Auditor’s Report
ASX Additional Information
Intellectual Property & Glossary
Corporate Information
At Mayne Pharma we are focused on keeping our promises to patients, for better medicines and a better tomorrow.
We believe that everyone deserves medicines that are better, safe and more accessible. That’s why our people are
determined to create innovative products and services for our changing world.
Learn more at maynepharma.com
ii
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
What we do
Mayne Pharma is an ASX-listed specialty pharmaceutical company
focused on commercialising novel pharmaceuticals, offering patients
better, safe and more accessible medicines.
Mayne Pharma has a 40-year track record of innovation and success
in developing new oral drug delivery systems. These technologies have
been successfully commercialised in numerous products that continue
to be marketed around the world.
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
1
FY24 business highlights
Mayne Pharma at a glance
$388.4m
83%
$218.8m
56.3%
$88.5m
$22.9
($168.6m)
>450
>55
reported revenue,
up 112% on FY23
FY24 gross
margin, up from
45.5% in FY23
reported net loss
after tax, a $148.8m
improvement on FY23
$10.9m
shares bought back
and cancelled
2
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
of revenue
in the US
in direct contribution
from business
segments, a $130.3m
improvement on FY23
employees
globally
For further information
visit the Group’s website
at maynepharma.com
gross profit,
up 162% on FY23
million in underlying
EBITDA, up $118.2m
on FY23
products
marketed
globally
SEPTEMBER 2023
NOVEMBER 2023
MAY 2024
• Entered into and completed
transaction to acquire the global
rights to RHOFADE® (oxymetazoline
hydrochloride) cream 1%, from
Novan, Inc. and EPI Health, LLC.
• Presented at the Jefferies London
Healthcare Conference
• Presented at the Citizens JMP Life
Sciences Conference in New York City
• New US patent (No. 11,793,760) for
NEXTSTELLIS® formulation with an
expiration date of 2036 listed in the
Orange Book
• Two additional US patents for
NEXTSTELLIS® formulation with an
expiration date of 2036 listed in the
Orange Book
• Provided an update related to
the US Department of Justice
(DOJ) investigation
JUNE 2024
• Presented at the H.C. Wainwright 25th
Annual Global Investment Conference
in New York City
OCTOBER 2023
• Proposed change of auditor from
EY to BDO Audit effective from 2023
Annual General Meeting
• Completed auditor change to
BDO Audit
JANUARY 2024
• Presented at the 42nd Annual J.P.
Morgan Healthcare Conference in
San Franciso
• Presented at the 2024 Jefferies
Global Healthcare Conference in New
York City
• Announced approval of additional
KAPANOL® doses in Switzerland
for the treatment of moderate to
severe prolonged pain and opioid
substitution treatment
One of our key strategic
priorities is driving NEXTSTELLIS® to
become a leading brand in the US and
Australian contraceptive markets.
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
3
Letter from the Chair & CEO
Dear Fellow Shareholders,
The 2024 financial year (FY24) was a year of
significant progress at Mayne Pharma with
material improvements in our operations
delivered by our dedicated employees.
Highlighting our progress after several years of
disappointing results, Mayne Pharma achieved
100% of our key operating metrics, or goals we set
for ourselves during the financial year, which we
communicated to the market at the start of FY24.
There were five key pillars underpinning this performance:
1. Positive direct contribution in all three segments
(Women’s Health, Dermatology and International)
2. Returned the Company to positive underlying
EBITDA in FY24
3. Optimised the cost base with reductions of greater
than US$10m
4. Achieved a break even run rate for NEXTSTELLIS® and
5. Returned the Company to positive operating cash
generation in FY24
The FY24 performance we delivered is a significant improvement
compared to FY23 and historically over the last eight years, with
the Company posting strong growth in revenue. Solid underlying
EBITDA performance through targeted cost base reductions
resulted in positive continuing operating cash for the full year
and free cash flow occurring in the second half of FY24.
Our attractive portfolio of products within Women’s Health
and Dermatology provides us with a level of confidence in the
growth trajectory of these operating segments. International
also delivered commendable growth in FY24 where business
transformation initiatives have delivered improved momentum
and a strong, positive contribution. Moving forward our strategy
is to focus on our three segments to deliver sustainable growth
for shareholders.
For our Women’s Health segment, we see continued market
demand for effective methods of contraception in the United
States. NEXTSTELLIS® and ANNOVERA® are Mayne Pharma’s
unique contraceptive solutions for this growing market. Likewise,
there is growth in the menopause market. According to the
National Institutes of Health, over 1.3 million new women enter
menopause each year in the US. IMVEXXY® and BIJUVA® are novel
products that provide women with relief of certain symptoms
associated with menopause.
4
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
Our Women’s Health portfolio of products have strong
intellectual property product protection. During FY24, three
additional US patents were listed in the Orange Book securing
further protection for NEXTSTELLIS® out to 2036. ANNOVERA®,
IMVEXXY® and BIJUVA® have patent protection out to at least
2032. These additional patents are meaningful as they provide
Mayne Pharma with an opportunity to extend women’s access to
this highly effective and unique oral contraceptive. The patents
are an important part of our strategy to vigorously protect the
commercial success of NEXTSTELLIS®, one of our key growth
drivers, and to add to the overall strength of our patent portfolio
in the US.
For Dermatology, Mayne Pharma is leveraging the inefficiencies
in the dermatology value chain through new partnerships
aimed at improving patient coverage, co-pay and inventory
management, and addressing higher patient switching costs.
Approximately 75% of dermatology patients receive no insurance
coverage for products. Our channel strategy involves reduced
reliance on wholesalers, large retailers and Pharmacy Benefit
Managers or PBMs as they drive significant Gross-to-Net (GTN)
liabilities without patient or prescriber benefit.
The key highlights of our channel strategy execution in
FY24 were:
• Speciality Pharmacy additions, which are now more than 400
• Adelaide Apothecary, our mail order pharmacy, was <10% of
dermatology gross revenue in FY24, but revenues were up
10-fold versus FY23 and we see further opportunities ahead
to grow this channel
• We have seen improvements in GTN savings
• Our channel strategy was a contributor to the Dermatology
margin improvement in FY24
We have reduced the burden for both the prescriber and the
patient, with our unique GoodRx/AssistRx platform and our mail
order pharmacy, Adelaide Apothecary.
Our International segment benefited from the modernisation
project at Salisbury which progressed well in FY24 with a new
encapsulator in commercial production, enabling launch of
KAPANOL® 200mg during the year. We have been very pleased
with the step change in sustainable operational performance
that the Salisbury team has made. In the Australian market, we
have seen growth of NEXTSTELLIS®, oxycodone and UROREC®.
Our investments in the modernisation of our facility is enabling
the growth of KAPANOL®/KADIAN® in Europe and Canada. The
Salisbury facility has improved every key performance indicator
in FY24 versus FY23. This efficiency and efficacy improvement
results in higher customer satisfaction and facilitates future
profitable growth.
Corporate Initiatives
Financial performance and position
In FY23 the Company had a marked increase in the level of
corporate activity with the sale of Metrics Contract Services
(Metrics) to Catalent Pharma Solutions, Inc. for US$475m, the sale
of the US retail generics portfolio to Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories SA
for upfront cash consideration of US$90m and the transformative
US$140m transaction agreement and related license agreement
for ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY®, BIJUVA® and several prenatal
vitamins, from TherapeuticsMD (NASDAQ:TXMD).
Mayne Pharma reported FY24 revenue for continuing operations
of $388.4m, up 112% on the prior comparative period (pcp) and
gross profit for continuing operations was $218.8m, up 162% on
the pcp (FY23:$83.5m).
In FY24 we were very focused on the integration of this exciting
portfolio of Women’s Health products within our existing
Women’s Health infrastructure established across sales and
marketing, customer service and medical affairs for our high
growth product NEXTSTELLIS®.
To benefit our Dermatology franchise, Mayne Pharma acquired
the global rights to RHOFADE® (oxymetazoline hydrochloride)
cream 1% for the topical treatment of persistent facial erythema
associated with rosacea in adults. RHOFADE® generated
US$29.6m in revenue in nine months to 30 June 2024 with a gross
margin of three times that of the original US$8m upfront cash
purchase price. This acquisition is a great example of how we can
leverage our existing Dermatology infrastructure to add wellknown brands to our portfolio.
We continue to assess complementary and accretive product
partnerships or acquisitions that we can leverage into our
existing Women’s Health and Dermatology ecosystems.
Capital Management
The Board continues to adopt a conservative capital structure.
Our management team is focused on delivering operational
and financial performance improvements across the business
whilst closing out remaining outstanding liabilities and actively
managing working capital as revenue continues to grow.
During FY24 the Company bought back and subsequently
cancelled $10.9m worth of shares during the period. As we
have indicated to shareholders previously and again at the
FY24 results, Mayne Pharma considers a range of factors when
determining whether and when to buy back shares.
We will continue to raise product
awareness and further our operating
leverage to accelerate EBITDA growth.
Direct operating expenses were very well controlled at $130.2m,
up 4% compared to FY23. Our cost containment measures
executed in FY24 were offset by inflation and certain increases
in variable costs associated with revenue growth, such as
samples and distribution costs. There were also investments in
R&D and Medical and Regulatory Affairs for necessary clinical
studies and medical education to increase scientific awareness
of the advantages of our products. Holding costs steady while
significantly increasing revenues improved our cost leverage,
which has been highlighted by the significant direct contribution
by our segments in FY24.
Comparing FY23 to FY24 we did realise a translational difference
in operating expense, increasing expense by $4.7m. When
expressed in constant currency, admin & other expenses
and employee costs declined 2% compared to FY23. Overall,
operating expenditure as a percentage of revenue fell to a more
sustainable level at 33.5% in FY24 versus 68.2% in FY23.
Underlying EBITDA, which excludes earn-out reassessments,
restructuring charges, class action settlement costs, derivative
fair value adjustments and certain litigation expense improved
by $118.2m in FY24 and was $22.9m versus an underlying
EBITDA loss of $95.3m in FY23. The reported loss before tax from
continuing operations was $190.1m and the net loss after tax was
$168.6m which includes $33.2m for the class action settlement.
This compared to a net loss after tax of $317.4m in FY23.
There was a marked improvement in Mayne Pharma’s cash
flows in FY24. Cash from continuing operations was positive
$8.1m, reduced by earn out payments made during the year of
$10.1m. Continuing operations with earnouts resulted in 2.8%
of overall net cash used for the year. The 39.8% of net cash used
in discontinued operations reflected earn out payments of
$11.7m and cash outflows for discontinued operations of $23.4m,
partially offset by a $6.9m cash inflow from proceeds associated
with the sale of the Retail Generics business.
The majority of our cash utilisation for the period was
attributable to investing and financing cash flows which
accounted for 57.3% of net cash used and were the result of the
acquisition of RHOFADE® $12.9m, the payoff of a receivables
facility equating to $10.9m, the on-market share buyback cost of
$10.9m and other investing and financing cash outflows of $5.9m.
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
5
Letter from the Chair & CEO continued
Total cash and marketable securities as at 30 June 2024 were
$149.3m versus $220.1m in FY23, noting that we reported
$146.8m at the first half. Therefore, the cash consumed in FY24
was effectively consumed in the first half. Our second half
performance was therefore slightly cash generative, highlighting
the progress we are making with our business initiatives.
Our Women’s Health segment delivered $142.8m in revenue up
131% on FY23. The revenue increase (FY23 to FY24) was driven by
(1) improved sales performance of NEXTSTELLIS®, as a result of
refreshed sales leadership and marketing strategies, (2) volume
growth of all key Women’s Health products (NEXTSTELLIS®,
ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY® and BIJUVA®) and (3) the full year sales
effect of ANNOVERA®, IMVEXXY® and BIJUVA® versus six months
of sales contribution in FY23.
Gross profit improved to $113.5m up 111% on FY23 with direct
operating expenses of $78.2m declining 4% on FY23, reflecting
tight cost control through territory optimisation and realigned
marketing spend. A direct contribution of $35.2m was a
significant improvement on FY23 (loss of $27.7m).
NEXTSTELLIS® showed FY24 demand cycle growth of 85%
on the pcp. Demand cycles are units prescribed to patients.
NEXSTELLIS® net sales increased 113% to US$30.1m in FY24. The
sales performance of NEXTSTELLIS® improved materially during
the year as a result of refreshed sales leadership and marketing
strategies. The net selling price was steady versus the pcp with
the continued volume growth coming through. For our licensed
portfolio, net sales ANNOVERA® delivered US$30.6m, followed by
IMVEXXY® at US$19.2m and BIJUVA® with net sales of US$9.5m.
Revenue for our Dermatology portfolio was $174.9m up 207%
on FY23. Gross profit was $83.9m, up 686% on FY23 and direct
contribution increased $65.3m compared to the pcp of ($21.1m)
to $44.3m. Co-pay costs across the portfolio improved on a perunit basis in FY24 versus FY23 with mix shifting towards products
with more favourable gross-to-net profiles. This drove a very
strong improvement in gross margins to 48% from 19% in FY23.
The performance of the division improved as a result of new
product launches, including RHOFADE®, ACCUTANE®, SOOLANTRA®,
WYNZORA®, and a full year for authorised generic ORACEA®, which
launched in late FY23. LEXETTE® was removed from the business in
FY23 but returned in FY24 after establishing a new supplier.
The International reporting segment’s revenues were $70.7m,
up 9% on FY23, gross profit was $21.3m, up 13% on FY23 and
direct contribution increased 31% to $9.0m. The segment’s
improved performance was driven by increased demand
for KAPANOL®/KADIAN® in European and Canadian markets,
coupled with strong domestic sales of oxycodone and UROREC®.
NEXTSTELLIS® also achieved year on year revenue growth of
163% in the Australian market.
6
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
Additionally, the Salisbury facility demonstrated significant step
change in key operational metrics to drive revenue and earnings
growth. The sale of the US Retail Generics business contributed
to the increase in third party contract manufacturing volumes.
The benefits of scale in the business, and cost base leverage
through financial discipline is now being demonstrated with a
$130.3m turnaround in the total direct contribution from our
segments to $88.5m versus a loss of $41.8m in the pcp.
Environment, Health and Safety (EHS)
Mayne Pharma’s operations are subject to various EHS laws
and regulations and, where required, the Company maintains
EHS licenses and registrations in compliance with applicable
regulatory requirements with mechanisms in place to monitor
for changes to regulatory requirements and ensure ongoing
compliance with any new requirements. In addition, Mayne
Pharma has EHS policies and procedures in place designed to
ensure compliance with all EHS regulatory requirements and to
continuously improve the health and safety of our workplace and
environmental sustainability of our operations.
We monitor EHS outcomes on a regular basis and provide reports
to various internal and external stakeholders including, without
limitation, in relation to performance data such as injury rates,
waste disposal, wastewater and storm discharges and emissions.
The operating site in Salisbury is subject to periodic or random
inspections by EHS regulators. During FY24, several inspections
occurred during the year by the relevant authorities.
I am pleased to report there were no reportable material
breaches of EHS regulations by Mayne Pharma during the FY24
reporting period.
The Board continues to adopt a
conservative capital structure. Our
management team is focused on
delivering operational and financial
performance improvements across the
business whilst closing out remaining
outstanding liabilities and actively
managing working capital as revenue
continues to grow.
Class Action Settlement
On 3 July 2024 the Company announced a binding agreement
to settle the shareholder class action, which commenced in
August 2021. The agreed settlement amount was $38m, of
which approximately $4.7m was funded by insurance, with the
remainder paid from Mayne Pharma’s cash reserves in July 2024.
The agreement to settle this matter was a commercial decision
made in the best interests of all Mayne Pharma shareholders.
Its resolution enables the Company to avoid the distraction
and significant expense of a lengthy trial, and to remain focused
on driving growth and shareholder value through our core
commercial business. There are no further ongoing shareholder
actions against the Company.
Board Refreshment
In July 2023, Dr Carolyn Myers retired as Non-Executive Director
of Mayne Pharma following the sale of Mayne Pharma shares
by Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA in June 2023, resulting in the
cessation of Mithra’s right to nominate a Director of Mayne
Pharma. On behalf of the Board, we wish to thank Carolyn for her
contribution and service to Mayne Pharma during her tenure.
In November 2023, at the Company’s Annual General Meeting,
Mrs Anne Lockwood was appointed as a Non-Executive Director
of the Company. Mrs Lockwood, who is an Australian resident,
is the former CFO and Chief Commercial Officer of ASX-listed
Integral Diagnostics (ASX: IDX) and current CFO of privately
owned Planet Innovation. Prior to this, Mrs Lockwood spent
over 20 years in accounting roles including 18 years at EY. Mrs
Lockwood’s skills and experience as a finance executive has
added value to the Board since her appointment. Mrs Lockwood
became a member of the Audit and Risk Committee in July 2024.
In Dermatology, we are focussed on the differentiated channel
solution we have built that enables a preferred solution for
patients and prescribers. We expect to see growth from
RHOFADE® with a full year of sales in FY25, and we will continue
to evaluate capital efficient and accretive business arrangements
to drive the growth in revenue and margin. The continuous
development of our channel strategy will leverage our ability
to drive market share, access and financial performance within
Dermatology moving forward.
Finally, to International, we are focussed on driving the
profitability via new revenue streams and continuation of
modernisation of the facility, and leveraging our capacity
created by operational improvements to grow and further
operating leverage.
In FY25 we expect to complete the modernisation upgrade
program at the Salisbury facility to improve our productivity
and capabilities and finally we expect to continue to drive
specialty and generic product sales including driving growth in
NEXTSTELLIS® in Australia.
On behalf of the Board, we would like to thank our employees
for their continued dedication to delivering for our customers,
our patients, and our shareholders. FY24 has been a year of
substantial progress and improvement in the business, and we
acknowledge the support of our shareholders as we continue to
prioritise our core strategies relating to continued growth and
operational excellence.
FY25 is shaping up as another year of growth for Mayne Pharma
across all three of our segments and we look forward to keeping
you apprised of our progress. We look forward to seeing you in
person at our upcoming AGM on 21 November 2024.
FY25 Key Strategic Priorities and Outlook
We expect to improve shareholder value with continued growth
in underlying EBITDA in FY25 via revenue growth and cost
leverage. We anticipate all three segments will make a positive
direct contribution.
For Women’s Health we are focussed on delivering the
profit potential inherent within this current asset portfolio
and driving growth through a sharpened focus on sales
execution and targeted marketing efforts to deliver improved
direct contribution.
We will continue to raise product awareness and further our
operating leverage to accelerate EBITDA growth.
Frank Condella
Chair
Shawn Patrick O’Brien
Managing Director and CEO
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
7
Directors’ Report
DIRECTORS’ REPORT
The Directors of Mayne Pharma Group Limited (‘the Company’) present their report together with the financial report of the Company and its
controlled entities (collectively the ‘Group’ or ‘Consolidated Entity’ or ‘Mayne Pharma’) for the year ended 30 June 2024 and the Auditor’s Report
thereon. The information set out below is to be read in conjunction with the Remuneration Report set out on pages 22 to 35, which forms part of
this Directors’ Report.
DIRECTORS
The Directors of the Company during the financial year and up to the date of this report are set out below. Directors were in office for this entire
period unless otherwise noted.
Mr Frank Condella, Chair
Mr Shawn Patrick O’Brien, Managing Director and CEO
Mr Patrick Blake
Ms Ann Custin
Mrs Anne Lockwood (appointed 30 November 2023)
Dr Kathryn MacFarlane
Dr Carolyn Myers (resigned 31 July 2023)
Mr David Petrie
Prof Bruce Robinson, AC
The Directors’ qualifications, other listed company directorships, experience and special responsibilities are detailed on pages 18 and 19 of this report.
The qualifications and experience of the Company Secretary are detailed on page 19 of this report.
DIRECTORS’ MEETINGS
The number of Directors’ meetings (including meetings of committees of Directors) and number of meetings attended by each of the Directors of the
Company during the 2024 financial year are:
BOARD
AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE
NOMINATION
COMMITTEE
REMUNERATION & PEOPLE
COMMITTEE
SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY &
MEDICAL COMMITTEE
HELD1
ATTENDED2
HELD1
ATTENDED2
HELD1
ATTENDED2
HELD1
ATTENDED2
HELD1
ATTENDED2
Mr F Condella3
17
17
-
-
2
2
7
7
-
1
Mr S O’Brien3,4, 5
17
17
-
7
-
-
-
7
-
2
Mr P Blake
17
17
7
7
-
-
7
7
-
-
Ms A Custin5
17
17
7
7
-
-
-
2
-
-
Mrs A Lockwood4, 5
11
10
-
1
-
-
-
1
-
-
Dr K MacFarlane5
17
17
-
-
2
2
-
1
3
3
-
Dr C Myers
2
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Mr D Petrie
17
17
7
7
-
-
7
7
-
-
Prof B Robinson 5
17
16
-
-
2
2
-
1
3
3
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
This column shows the number of meetings held during the period the Director was a member of the Board or Committee.
This column shows the number of meetings attended.
Mr O’Brien and Mr Condella are not members of the Science, Technology & Medical Committee however they attend meetings at the Chair’s invitation.
Mr O’Brien and Mrs Lockwood are not members of the Audit and Risk Committee however they attend meetings at the Chair’s invitation.
Mr O’Brien, Ms Custin, Mrs Lockwood, Dr MacFarlane and Professor Robinson are not members of the Remuneration and People Committee however they attend
meetings at the Chair’s invitation.
8
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
Mayne Pharma Group Limited Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2024
2
SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN THE STATE OF AFFAIRS
On 4 September 2023, Mayne Pharma announced the acquisition of the global rights to RHOFADE® from Novan Inc. The total cost of the acquisition
was $12.9m.
The Women’s Health segment has shown considerable growth with the full year impact of the expansion of the portfolio as well as the improved
performance of NEXTSTELLIS®. The performance of the Dermatology segment has also shown considerable growth with a material improvement to
the performance and the return to a profitable direct contribution. Direct contribution is gross margin less direct operating expenses (opex) and does
not include an allocation of corporate overheads.
Work has commenced on the Salisbury modernisation project for which Mayne Pharma has received a Federal Government Modern Manufacturing
Initiative (MMI) Grant. New equipment to be installed include a high speed encapsulator and a high-speed blister packing line with serialisation
capabilities.
During the prior comparative period (pcp) the Group announced the following transactions:
•
On 4 October 2022, Mayne Pharma completed the sale of the Metrics Contract Services (MCS) business to Catalent Pharma Solutions, Inc.
Following completion and after allowing for reinvestment needs, the Company used the net proceeds to repay the syndicated debt facility and
to pay a dividend to shareholders.
•
The Group completed an exclusive licence agreement effective 31 December 2022 to license products from TherapeuticsMD, Inc. (TXMD).
These assets have been added to the Women’s Health portfolio and CGU alongside NEXTSTELLIS®. In conjunction with the licence agreement
the Group issued US$27.95m of convertible notes.
•
The Group completed the sale of the Retail Generics business to Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories on 7 April 2023.
The Company also completed a 20:1 share consolidation in January 2023.
PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES
Mayne Pharma is an ASX-listed specialty pharmaceutical company focused on commercialising branded women’s health and dermatology
pharmaceuticals.
Mayne Pharma has a 40-year track record of innovation and success in developing new oral drug delivery systems and these technologies have been
successfully commercialised in numerous products that continue to be marketed around the world.
Mayne Pharma has a product development and manufacturing facility based in Salisbury, Australia with expertise in the formulation of complex oral
and topical dose forms including modified-release products and poorly soluble compounds.
Mayne Pharma Annual Report 2024
Mayne Pharma Group Limited Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2024
9
3
Directors’ Report continued
REVIEW OF OPERATIONS AND LIKELY DEVELOPMENTS
Summary of financial performance
Set out below is a summary of the financial performance attributable to Mayne Pharma shareholders for the 2024 financial year (FY24) compared to
the prior corresponding period (pcp). The prior period includes Mayne Pharma’s share of Inhibitor Therapeutics Inc (INTI) for period during which
Mayne Pharma held control (i.e. up to 14 December 2022).
This summary includes non-IFRS financial information that is stated excluding certain non-operating income and expense items. The results are set
out this way as the Directors consider them to be a meaningful comparison from period to period that are useful for the users of this financial report
as they provide additional and relevant information that reflect the underlying performance of the business. Key measures of earnings considered by
management in operating the business and assessing performance are earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation and impairment
(‘EBITDA’) and Adjusted EBITDA.
2024
$M
2023
$M
CHANGE ON PCP
$M
Reported Revenue continuing operations
388.4
183.6
204.8
Reported Gross profit continuing operations
218.8
83.5
135.3
Reported Gross profit %
56.3%
45.5%
Adjusted EBITDA
22.9
(95.3)
118.2
Adjustments1
(115.4)
(6.7)
(108.7)
Reported EBITDA continuing operations
(92.5)
(102.0)
9.5
-
(69.2)
69.2
SALES AND PROFIT
Impairments
Depreciation / Amortisation
(68.5)
(65.4)
(3.1)
Reported Profit / (Loss) Before Interest and Tax continuing operations
(161.0)
(236.5)
75.5
Net interest
2.4
(3.7)
6.1
Foreign exchanges gains/(losses) financing activities
(1.1)
(11.0)
9.9
Earn-out & deferred consideration liabilities discount unwind
(30.3)
(18.4)
(11.9)
Reported Profit / (Loss) Before Tax continuing operations
(190.1)
(269.7)
79.6
21.5
(47.7)
69.2
(168.6)
(317.4)
148.8
Income tax credit / (expense)
Reported Net Profit / (Loss) After Tax attributable to Mayne Pharma shareholders
continuing operations
1.
Current year adjustments are included in the table below.
The reconciliation of reported results (from continuing operations) and adjusted results for the current year is as follows:
SALE
Share your feedback
Discover